Ageing mechanisms of hemopoietic system in senescence accelerated (SAM-P) mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05834004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kenkichi  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20240765)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAgeing / SAM-P mice / Hemopoiesis / Spleen / Cytokines / Hemopoietic microenvironment / Hemopoietic Stem Cells / 異系骨髄移植 / IL-6
Research Abstract
Senescence accelerated (SAM-p) mice show a significant decrease in the number of peripheral blood cells with age. Mutual bone marrow transplantation between young and old mice of this strain revealed that the differentiation-supporting function of the spleen of the old mice was less active than that in the young mice.
To elucidate the possible decrease in cytokine production by the hemopoietic microenvironmet of the old mice, we have assayd the production of granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) in the young and old SAM-P mice.
Old mice produced much less GM-CSF compared to young mice. Degree of the response to IL-E stimulation, which is known to induce GM-CSF production by the murine bone marrow cells, was not different between young and old mice, although the total amount of GM-CSF was less in the old mice than that in the young mice in this case, as well.
There was no difference in the level of interleukin-6 production between young and old mice.
These results suggest that age-related decrease in cytokine production is responsible for the decreased production of peripheral blood cells in the old SAM-P mice.