Identifying a Peripheral Blood Protein Associated with Aging and Research for Dietary Factor to Reduce Ageing (1994)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05834007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kyoden  Kyoto Univ., Res.Ins.for Food Science, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50026514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Fumito  Kyoto Univ., Res.Ins.for Food Science, Instructor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (70212040)
Y-KOSEKI Sakiyo  Kyoto Univ., Res.Ins.for Food Science, Instructor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (70230315)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAgeing / Antioxidative enzyme / Paraquat / Butylated hydroxytoluene / DNA single strand / 加齢
Research Abstract
A novel protein (Protein Y) , associated with agaig, were found in the peripheral blood protein from Senescence accelerated mouse (SAM) by a two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (2D-PAGE) . The amino acid compositon and sequence of Protein Y were determine.
The effect was assessed of paraquat administration on the antioxidative defense mechanism in blood and liver.Paraquat ingestion depressed the antioxidative enzyme activities, and increased the level of oxidized protein in erythrocytes and the thiobarbituric acid-reactive substance (TBARS) value in plasma.Similar changes were observed for the plasma and liver in the antioxidative enzyme activities, and in the level of oxidized protein and the TBARS value.These changes produced by paraquat administration were closely associated with accelerated aging leading to cell death.
We assessed the age-related changes of DNA single strand breaks in the liver of SAM.With advancing age, the rate of DNA single strand breaks was increased.Added dietary paraquat increased the rate of DNA single strand breaks.The increases were offset by co-administration of butylated hydroxytoluene.Dietary butylated hydroxytoluene, therefore, may suppress the oxidative stress developed by paraquat administration.