Molecular physiology for the mode of action on senescence promoting effects of jasmonic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05834013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 老化(加齢)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
UEDA Junichi  College of Integrated Arts & Sciences, University of Osaka Prefecture Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40109872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kensuke  College of Integrated Arts & Sciences, University of Osaka Prefecture Associate, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10209942)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJasmonic acid / Senescence / Phaseolus vulgaris L. / Abscission / Cell wall polysaccharide / Cellulase / オートムギ
Research Abstract
Jasmonic acid (JA) and methyl jasmonate (JA-Me) at more than 1muM promoted the abscission of bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.cv.Masterpiece) petiole explants in the dark and the light. JA and JA-Me did not promote ethylene production in bean petiole explants in the light. JA-Me had no effect on neutral sugar compositions and the quantities of pectic and hemicellulosic polysaccharides of cell walls in the abscission zone. However, the contents of cellulosic polysaccharides were significantly reduced by JA-Me. In the abscission zone, JA-Me accelerated the decrease of the level of UDP-sugars prior to the formation of the abscission, which are important key substrates of the synthesis of cell wall polysaccharides. The total activities of cellulase in the pulvinus and the petiole were much higher than those in other parts of 10-day-old bean seedlings.Cellulase activities were inhibited by the addition of IAA or cycloheximide. JA significantly increased the total activities of cellulase in the pulvinus and the petiole. These results suggest that JA and JA-Me did not only promote the degradation of cell wall polysaccharides in the abscission zone, but also inhibited the synthesis of it, and promoted abscission.