Establishment of Analytical method of Binding Media Used Works of Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05835004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
INABA Masamitsu  Depertment of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Lecturer, 美術学部, 講師 (50135183)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBinding media / GC-MS / Methylation / Amino acid / Analysis / Fatty acid / Protein / Paintings / タンバク質
Research Abstract
For the study of art objects and their rostoration, the identification of binding media as well as that of pigments is considerably important. Binding media consist of complicated organic compounds but only a small amount of sample can be used for analysis. In this study, identification of binding media such as drying oils and glue used in works of art was carried out by GC-MS and by HPLC.The application of two organic alkaline reagent, tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH) and m-trifluoro-methylphenyltrimethylammonium hydroxide (m-TFPTAH) , as the reagent for the identification of drying oil in the dried paint films with GC-MS is studied. Both two reagents showed good results for obtaining the Palmitic/Stearic ratios from various oils, comparing with the "diazomethane methylation method" , but TMAH required higher temperature for methylation. Therefore, m-TFPTAH seemed to be superior in the purpose, and is supposed to make possible to identify the drying oil from smaller sample with simpler method than diazomethane methylation. Infuence of the quality of binding media used in ancient wall paintings of Dunhuang Mogao-ku Grottoes upon damages of their surfaces were studied by amino acid analysis with HPLC tequnique. A very small portion of each sample taken from the surfaces of such wall paintings was hydrolyzed by Hcl gas phase method. The hydrolytic product was injected into HPLC column to identify and determine theu composition of different kinds of amino acid. Amino acid similarity of each sample was Obtained from the pattern of each amino acid ratio between of paint samples and that of controls, and also compartion of amino acid composition of each sample was calculated by Cluster analysis. From the results of twenty paintsamples, presence of animal glue components in every sample and their amounts were caluclated in terms of total quantities of amino acid.