Isomagnetic Chart Deduced from Remanent Magnetization of Widespread Marker Tephras and Geomagnetic Secular Variation in the Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05835005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  Fukui University, Faculty of Educaiton, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70093440)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGeomagnetic Field / Remanent Magnetization / Magnetic Susceptibility / Aira Tn Tephra / Daisen-Kurayoshi Tephra / Aso-4 Tephra / Sanbe-Kisugi Tephra / Ata Tephra / 広域テフラ / 磁気図 / 姶良Tn火山灰 / 大山倉吉軽石 / 地磁気エクスカーション
Research Abstract
Palcomgnetic measurements have been carried out on the Aira Tn (AT), Daisen-Kurayoshi (DKP), Aso-4, Sanbe-Kisugi (SK), and Ata tephras. These tephras are exposed in a widespread area of the Japanese islands, forming the important time-marker in the upper Quaternary sequences. The cruption ages of AT,DKP,Aso-4, SK and Ata were estimated to be about 25,000, about 50,000, about 90,000, and about 100,000 yBP,respectively (Machida & Arai, 1992). A total of 1,500 paleomagnetic samples were collected from 52 sites of AT,10 sites of DKP,2 sites of Aso-4,6 sites of SK,2 sites of Ata tephras. These samples have stable remanent magnetization with respect to the progressive alternating field cleaning up to 70 mT.
The isomagnetic chart for about 25,000 yBP over the Japanese islands can be drawn on the basis of the stable remanent magnetization of AT.The isomagnetic chart shows that the geomagnetic declination and inclination is distributed in the range from 8゚ E to 10゚ E,and 44゚ to 56゚, respectively. The feature is that the declination is more easterly by 15゚ than that of the present geomagnetic field. In the chart anomalous geomagnetic direction is observed in Okayama Prefecture and in Toyama Prefecture. It should be caused by the non-dipole field in the regions.
On the other hand, the geomagnetic fields deduced from DKP and SK show westerly direction, and those from Aso-4 and Ata northerly direction.
The result of the magnetic susceptibility measurements on the tephras reveals that the susceptibility of the same tephra is depend on the distance from the source.