Project/Area Number |
05835010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
文化財科学
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Machiko Kyoritsu Women's University Factory of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70086734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAKI Iwao Tokyo National Museum Department of Art and Science Section of Craft Art Section, 学芸部, 室長 (20155922)
SAITO Masako Kyoritsu Women's University Factory of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20104086)
KASHIWAGI Maresuke Kyoritsu Women's University Factory of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20086698)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Data of Textile / Kosode Sample Book / Kosode in Edo Period / Cultural Assets of Dyeing and Weaving / Damage and Conseration of Textile / 小袖模様雛形本 / 製作年代の判定 / 染織品の製作年代 / 小袖ひながた本 / 染織古文化戝 / 染織品の保存 / 年代判定 |
Research Abstract |
Historically old textiles are all made of natural fibers and dyes of botanical origin, with exceptional use of inorganic pigments. consequently these organic materials are susceptible to deterioration and difficult to conserve in good condition. It has been found that many natural dyes are not easy to extract and dye, and the deterioration of dye depends upon the kind of mordant used. The extent of color fading, which can be measured conveniently, is in fact closely related to the extent of deterioration of dye. Among other causes of deterioration, color fading due to light exposure, U.V.in particular, is most important, however, textiles sometimes may deteriorate in storage alone. It is useful but theoretically difficult to estimate the state of deterioration with regard to the time pased. But careful study of the dress making often give us good knowledge of the technique characteristic of that period in which the textile was made, especially when those data are compared with what we can learn from literature survey. A few examples from Edo textiles are shown. These information obtained through our investigation can be useful for the conservation of many other textiles of historical importance.