The Chemical Analysis of Organic Compounds Remained on Jomon Pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05835011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionCollege of Liberal Arts, International Christian University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Akiko (1994-1995)  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Instructor, 教養学部・理学科 (60052289)
ローリガー デビッドA (1993)  国際基督教大学, 教養学部・理学科, 助教授 (40052261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Instructor, 教養学部・理学科, 講師 (30095674)
堀内 晶子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部・理学科, 講師 (60052289)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslipid / chemical analysis / pottery / 縄文
Research Abstract
The organic remains are one of the important indicators of the Jomon diet. This research focuses on lipids. The lipids left on the surface of the pottery will decompose easily, but the lipids adsorbed deep inside the pottery may be free from the out side influences. The basic studies of lipid in pottery were carried out using pottery models. The first year, standard triglycerides and fatty acids were adsorbed onto the pottery model. The recovery and the analytical techniques was optimized. It was found that shorter the carbon chain, higher the recovery rate. With one double bond, unsaturated fatty acid recovered better than saturated. The second year, the oil from the edible seeds were extracted, adsorbed onto the pottery mode, and the recovery rate and the components were studied. The lipids of different concentrations were used. The walnut oil with C18 : 2 as major component, is recovered almost quantitatively without large component changes when concentrations of the oil/pottery is high, but when concentrations of the oil/pottery is low, the recovery rate declined dramatically, with large decrease in components with more than two double bonds. On the other hand, the recovery and the component remained almost constant for camellia with C18 : 1 as major component. In the final year, walnut oil was adsorbed onto the pottery model and buried in the soil to study the effect of the soil over time. The recovery rate decreased dramatically in first 2 weeks but after 6 weeks, the rate remained almost constant at 10%. The components having more doule bond decreased more. The similar experiments were done in open air. The recovery rate decreased in time but very gradually. The soil clearly affects the recovery of the lipids. It was found that the lipids adsorbed deeply inside the pottery were not free from the out side influences. The precautions are necessary for the deductions of ancient diet from the lipid analysis especially the major components contained double bonds.