| Project/Area Number |
05835017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
文化財科学
| Research Institution | Sakuyo Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Hisao Sakuyo Junior College, Dept. of Music, Professor, 音楽科, 教授 (30011498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAO Yoshimitsu Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Chemistry Division, He, 保存科学部, 化学研究室長 (40082812)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Han style mirrors / imitative mirrors / Lead isotope ratios / Bronze / ほう製鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
The triangular-rimmed mirrors with divinity and animal figures (TRDA) are the most mysterious and have long been discussed in Japanese archaeology about their production place, i. e. China or Japan Islands. Hoping to give a clue to solving this problem, we measured about 70 Han style mirrors including so-called imitative mirrors which were judged to have been made in Japan Islands. The results are summarized as follows : 1. The "imported" TRDA mirrors from a group on the lead isotope ratios diagram. The "imitative" TRDA mirrors from a different group from that of the "imported" ones, so that the archaeological distinction between "imported" and "imitative" in the TRDA mirrors has some meanings. 2. Eight dated mirrors excavated in Japan on which are inscribed dates of the Wei Dynasty form a group which coincides exactly with that of the "imported" TRDA mirrors. 3. Two dated mirrors excavated in Japan on which are inscribed dates of the Wu Dyfnasty cannot be regarded as belonging to the group of the "imported" TRDA mirrors. From these observations, we could safely say that the "imported Wei Dynasty mirror" theory is the most adapted to explain the lead isotopic features. In the case of the "made in Japan" theory, we must assume some special situation in which the TRDA mirrors were made of raw materials supplied from the continent for that purpose. Wang Zhongshu's theory which regards some Wu artisans as the producers in Japan Islands must make a more severe assumption that they did not use any Wu materials but rather some Wei materials.