THE REMOVAL OF CORROSION PRODUCTS ON EXCAVATED METAL ARTIFACTS USING CHELATING AGENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05835026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化財科学
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kozo  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultual Property, Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存化学センター, 研究員 (10241267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuya  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultual Property, Center for Conservation Scie, 保存化学センター, 研究員 (80261212)
OZAKI Makoto  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultual Property, Center for Conservation Scie, 保存化学センター, 研究員 (50224209)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschelating agent / EDTA / ultra-violet spectroscopy / corrosion products / copper alloy artifact / impregnation and coat / fluorolefin acryl copolymer / removal of corrosion products / 青銅 / 除錆
Research Abstract
1. Selection of Chelating agent
We had first compared EDTA-3Na and NTA-2Na on the market of wide use. Both solution are almost neutral and have the same effect of removing corrosion products on copper alloy objects. We chose EDTA-3Na, because the solution of NTA-2Na slightly stimulated the skin, and continued our study.
2. Removal of chelating agent from treated objects
After several time of washing with standing and flowing distillled water, the agent was not detectable by ultra-violet spectroscopy. But in a few cases new corrosion products appeared on the treated surface. We thought they were changed sensitive by the treatment and tried to stabilize the corrosion.
3. Adequate quantity of chelating agent
During treatment, we measured solution within the measurement limits by UV spectroscopy showed the degree of reaction. When the solution was regulated to react 0.3 to 0.5 mol of copper ion per mol of EDTA-3Na, we treated them quickly and economically.
4. Stabilization of the surface of treated objects.
Generally most of new corrosion products on the bronze objects treated by chelating agent are stabilized by benzotriazole (BTA).
In case that it should not work, we examined the objects impregnated and coated with fluorolefin acryl copolymer under high humidity conditions. This resin has high effectiveness to shut off oxygen and vapor, and yet is easily solved by solvent after treatment.
5. Removal of corrosion products from iron objects.
We applied above agent to iron objects. The layr of corrosion products which is already fragile is easily removed by mechanical methods. Chelating agent does not help much than the usual mechanical removal methods.