Study of complex systems by the method of position-fixed reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05836003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 非線形科学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAINAKA Keiichi  Ibaraki University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30142227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO S  Ibaraki University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00007759)
NISHIMORI H  Ibaraki University, Asistant, 理学部, 助手 (50237749)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUnpred : ctability / Pattern formation / Model ecosystem / Position-fixed reaction / Conplcx system / Biospecies extinction / 進化 / 位置固定反応法 / 不確定性 / 選挙とマスコミ / 非線形 / 非平衡 / 格子シミュレーション / 絶滅 / カタストロフィー / 空間パターン / 相転移
Research Abstract
There is a fundamental problem in ecology : Can we determine the cause of extinction? Recently, Tainaka presented an uncertainty hypothesis : anyone cannot predict an extinction of biological species, nor pursue the cause of extinction.According to this theory, the uncertainty requires two conditions, that is, the indirect effect and phase transition.Under these conditions, we cannot neglect the effect of network of food web ; the survival and extinction of species becomes sensitive to the fine structure of network (uncertainty). If the uncertainty theory is true, it strongly influences on various fields in biology.For example, the uncertainty theory practically destroys the concept of natural selection.