Study of high-dimensional attractors with scaling properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05836007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 非線形科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Math. Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90166736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKITANI Koji  Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Integrated Arts and Sci., Assoc. Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (70211787)
林 祥介  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20180979)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsturbulence / chaos / Lyapunov analysis / shell model / velocity increment / ストレンジアトラクター / 高次元カオス / スケーリング則 / 確率密度分布関数
Research Abstract
Statistical properties of a high-dimensional strange attractor with scaling properties is studied numerically. We adopted the shell model which was proposed by us to study fluid turbulence. This model was confirmed to have the Kolmogorov scaling properties in its chaotic state. When the Lyapunov dimention of the attractor is around 50, the probability distribution function (pdf) of a velocity variable becomes apart from Gaussian form as the wavenumber increases in the inertial range. In the dissipation range, the form of the pdf is found to deviate from a stretched exponential form and converges asymptotically to P (x) -|x|^<-1.6>. We compared this result with that of Navier-Stokes turbulence obtained from a direct numerical simulation of the equation. In order to interpret the result for the shell model, we employed the orthonormal wavelet analysis to construct the pdf of spatial distribution of Fourier components. This procedure shows that the functional form of the pdf for the Navier-Stokes turbulence also shows the convergence to the same power form in the deep dissipation range. This suggests that the pdf is, at least in the first approximation, determined only by basic properties of the equation. We also applied the wavelet method to observational data of atmospheric turbulence to see its usefulness.