Study of Complex Collective Behavior in Nonlinear Oscillators Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05836015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 非線形科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshiki  Kyoto Univ.Dept.of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037247)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnonlinear oscillators / entraiment / complex Ginzburg-Landau equation / chaos / infinite degrees of freedom / global coupling / Lyapunov spectrum / clustering / 複素ギンツブルグ・ランダウ方程式 / 引き込み / 複素Ginzburg-Landauモデル / リアプノフスペクトル
Research Abstract
As a continuation of the previous study under the same project title, collective behavior of globally coupled limit-cycle oscillator of the complex Ginzburg-Landau type was studied in detail.Our study clarified that the various froms of collectively chaotic behavior are most naturally be classified into 3 types labelled as Type I,Type IIa and Type IIb.The collective chaos was characterized from several different aspects i.e. (1) pattern of oscillator distribution in the phase space, (2) characteristics of the full Lyapunov spectrum, and (3) characteristics of suitably defined local Lyapunov exponents.All these led to an identical classification.
The results described above were reported as two papers in Physica D,and also presented at the International Conference on Dynamical System and Chaos (May, 1994 ; Tokyo Metropolitan University) .