Self-Organization and the Physics of Entropy Expulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05836038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 非線形科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuya  Theory and Computer Simulation Center National Institute for Fusion Science Professor, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター・文部教官 教授 (80025395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Ritoku  Theory and Computer Simulation Center, National Institute for Fusion Science Ass, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 文部教官 助教授 (00229220)
WTANABE Kunihiko  Theory and Computer Simulation Center, National Institute for Fusion Science Ass, 理論・シミュレーション研究センター, 文部教官 助教授 (40220876)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSelf-organization / Entropy expulsion Hypothesis / Maximization of entropy production rate / Nonlinear structural instability / Kinetic self-organization / Ion-acoustic double layr / Super ion-acoustic double layr / Open boundary particle simulation model / エントロピー排出 / 自己組織化のシナリオ / 計算機シミュレーション / 秩序構造 / 無秩序因子の排出 / イオン音波 / ダブルレイヤ / スーパーダブルレイヤ
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this research is to establish the universal concept of how an orderliness is spontaneously created in nature, namely, self-organization. Our extensive simulation studies so far have led us to propose a scenario that there are three key processes in self-organization. The first is the intrinsic nonlinearity of a system, the second is the process of energy (information) supply from the external world, and the third is the process of expulsion of produced superfluous quantities (entropy) from the system.
In this research particular emphasis is placed on investigating how the self-organization is influenced by the difference of whether the produced entropy is confined within the system or expulsed from it. This is done by taking as an example the ion-acoustic double layr formation, where hot electrons are streaming relatively to low temperature ions with a relative speed less than the electron thermal speed. For this purpose an open boundary particle simulation model is developed where fresh particles with a gently-shaped distribution are continuously supplied and dirty particles produced inside the system are filtered out at the boundaries so as to maintain a net flux constant.
It is discovered that gigantic shock-like collisionless potential structure is created with an extreamly long lifetime, in contrast to a weak, short-lived potential structure in the previous periodic, thus, entropy-reseved system. This gigantic potential structure is named as "super" ion-acoustic double layr compared to the conventional weak ("normal") ion-acoustic double layr. This new discovery concludes that, as we assert, when entropy is expelled, self-organization can take place much vigorously. In other words, the present research has definitely contributed a big step forward to promoting our hypothesized scenario of self-organization.