Molecular approaches to the pathogenesis of glomerulanephritis by vasoactive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05837007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 血管生物学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30251531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Naoko  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90227554)
TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto Univ., Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40114772)
MARUMO Fumiaki  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgene expression / PCR / cell proliferation / glomerulonephritis / PDGF / CNP / MAP kinase / signal transduction / エンドセリン / 抗利尿ホルモン
Research Abstract
Renal nephron segments were heterogeneous, and receptors for endothelin (ET)-1, ET-3, Angiotensin II (AT II), EGF,and IGF-1 distribute differently along the nephron segments. We have revealed that the PCR localizatoin of two types (V2, V1) of vasopressin receptor, and angiotensin II receptor. We also reported that localization of mRNA and protein of ET-3 along the nephron segments. Recently, growth factors and vasoactive substances are reported to stimulate mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAP-K). In this study, we showed that mRNA of MEK-K,Raf-1-K,MAPK-K,MAP-Ks(p42 and p44), and S6-K was expressed in nephron segments using RT-PCR technique. We showed that MAP-K cascades are expressed in every nephron segment. ET-1, ET-3, AT II,EGF,and IGF-I stimulate MAP-K cascades heterogeneously along the nephron segment. We concluded that MAP-K cascades play an important role in the regulation of renal function. We also reported that the presence of C-type natriuretic factor and its receptor (GC-B) along the nephron. The CNP system may play an important roles in modulatiing the salt and body fluid homeostasis and blood pressure. We also analyzed the expression of PDGF and PDGF-receptor expression in the glomeruli of IgA nephropathy patients. Thus, we investigated the new approaches to the pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis and renal functions.