TGF-beta and vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05837022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 血管生物学
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKETAZU Fumitoshi  Jichi Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (90254937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masanobu  Jichi Medical School, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40161286)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTGF-beta / latent TGF-beta binding protein / endoglin / TGF-beta type I Receptor / TGF-beta type II Receptor / vascular disease / coronary atherrome / dissecting aneurysm / 潜在型TGF-βI結合タンパク(LTBP) / TGF-beta / 解離性大動脈〓 / 腹部大動脈〓 / 潜在型TGF-beta1結合タンパク(LTBP)
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the role of TGF-betas, latent TGF-beta1 binding protein (L.T.B.P.) and endoglin in the pathogenesis of vascular diseases including atherosclerosis, we examined, by using immunohistochemical methods, the expression of TGF-beta1, -beta2, -beta3.and L.T.B.P.on coronary atherosclerotic tissues, left intrathoracic artery, true aortic aneurysm tissue, non-dissected part of dissecting-aneurysm-aortic tissue. To clanrify the signal transduction for TGF-betas we examined the expression of TGF-beta type I receptor (TGFRI) and TGF-beta type II receptor (TGFRII) as well on the same tissue.
TGF-beta1, -beta2 and -beta3 were expressed exclusively in the smooth muscle cells on coronary atheroscletrotic tissues, left intrathoracic artery, true aortic aneurysm tisssue with atherosclerosis.. By contrast, L.T.B.P.was detected in extracellular matrix as well as smooth muscle cells in the same tissue.
TGF-beta1, -beta2 and -beta3 were were slightly detected in the smooth muscle cells of media of true aortic aneurysm tissue without atherosclerosis and non-dissected part of dissecting-aneurysm-aortic tissue.
TGFRI,TGFRII and endoqlin were detected almost in the same cell expressing TGF-betas and LTBP.These data is suggesting that TGF-beta and LTBP might play a role in pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.