SEARCH FOR NOVEL ANGIOGENIC FACTORS IN THE OVARY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05837028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 血管生物学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kaoru  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,DETP.OF BIOSCIENCE,SENIOR STAFF, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (30125877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Naoto  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,DEPT.OF PHARMACOLOGY,SENIOR ST, 薬理部, 室長 (50124839)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsANGIOGENIC FACTORS / FOLLICULAR FLUID / VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE CELLS / 血管平滑筋細胞増殖因子 / 分離・精製 / 部分アミノ酸配列 / cDNAクローニング
Research Abstract
New factors controlling vascular smooth muscle cell proliferation have been investigated.
Polypeptides promoting smooth muscle cell proliferation were isolated from bovine follicular fluid by a several kinds of chromatographies. Partial amino acid sequences of these polypeptides were determined and their cDNA clones were isolated by degenerative oligonucleotide probes based on the amino acid sequences. A several active fractions were found in the follicular fluid. From 1.0M NaCl fraction from Heparin Sepharose chromatography, two growth factors, midkine and pleiotrophin were identified as growth factors of VSMC.Another activity was eluted from DEAE Sepharose chromatography at 0.3M NaCl concentration. The active fraction was further purified to homogeneity by Heparin Sepharose chromatography and was characterized on SDS PAGE as a 80kDa single polypeptide. Partial amino acid sequence of the polypeptide was determined and a cDNA clone encoding the polypeptide was isolated and the nucleotide sequence was determined. Search on the DNA data bank revealed the polypeptide was F-spondin, which is believed to participate in the differenciation of fetus.