Dynamic Analysis of Regional Socio-Economic Changes in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Rihito  Slavic Research Center, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60201844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KRASILNIKOV Sergei  International Institute of Management (Moscow), 研究員
STARODUBROVS ビクトル  国際経営学研究所, 副所長
TABATA Shinichiro  Slavic Research Center, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10183071)
MINAGAWA Shugo  Slavic Research Center, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60121472)
YOSHII Masahiko  Faculty of Economics, Kobe University, 経済学部, 助教授 (80191542)
MURAMAMI Takashi  Slavic Research Center, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20261357)
OHTSU Sadayoshi  Faculty of Economics, Kobe University, 経済学部, 教授 (20081119)
ISHIKAWA Akihiro  Faculty of Literature, Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (80055178)
STARODUBROVSKY Victor  International Institute of Management (Moscow)
クーパー J.  バーミンガム大学, ロシア東欧研究センター, 所長
クラジルニコフ S.  国際経営学研究所, 研究員
スタロドゥブロフスキー ヴィ  国際経営学研究所, 副所長
小田 福男  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80125377)
クラシルニコフ S.  国際経営学研究所, 研究員
スタロドゥブロフスキー ブイ.  国際経営学研究所, 副所長
スミルノーフ V.  ロシア経済省, 経済研究所, 副所長
松里 公孝  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (20240640)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussia / Enterprise / Privatization / Machinery industry / Economic reform / Far East / Regional labor market / Regional elite / 地域労働市場 / 東欧 / 地域
Research Abstract
This main purpose of this project is to investigate the dynamic process of *** economic and social changes in former socialist structures of large enterprises in various regions of the Russian Federation.
In the first stage of this project we have conducted the survey of about 50 enterprises of machinery industry in 7 cities (Moscow, Chelyabynsk, Nizhnii Novgorod, Voronezh, Khabarovsk, Komsomol'sk na Amure, Vladivostok) to get the basic information on the firm level (ownership structure and corporate governance, changes in decision making process and power structure, career patterns of top managers and in-firm labor market, social relations inside companies, process of adaptation to market economy and changes in behavior of firms etc).
After the first stage, 4 companies from 4 cities (Moscow, Nizhnii Novgorod, Voronezh, Khabarovsk) have been chosen for the case studies. In each company we had 30-50 interviews with the top managers, section heads, shop chiefs, foremen, workers, labor union leaders etc. Also we have chosen 300 random samples of employees in each company and conducted surveys using the same questionnaire which was originally used for the survey of company employees in several countries in Western and Eastern Europe, Japan.
This method successfully made it possible to compare the social and cultural structure, relations inside large enterprises in different countries and find out the general tendency in post-socialist countries and specific characters of Russian enterprises.
The result of this study is planned to be published as a book in 1997.