Assessment of Urban Air Pollution in Siberian Wetland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Sachio  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00100058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) クーシェフ M.  ノリリスク実験センター, 室長
LEVCHENKO G.  Russian Academy of Sciences, Permafrost Institute, Yakutsk Researcher, 研究員
MAKAROV V.  Russian Academy of Sciences, Permafrost Institute, Yakutsk Head of Geochemistry, 部長
YAMAGATA Sadamu  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80220242)
MURAO Naoto  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00190869)
KOUCHTCHEV M.  Experimental Center of Norilsk Mining and Metallurgical Works, Chief of Laborato
レフチエンコ G.  ロシア科学アカデミー, ヤクーツク永久凍土研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSiberian Wetland / Sulfur Dioxide / Nitrogen Dioxide / Sulfate / Elemental Carbon / Organics / Yakutsk / Norilsk / シベリア湿原都市域 / 北極圏大気環境汚染 / 大気中濃度測定 / 大気浮遊微粒子 / 硝酸ガス
Research Abstract
We have measured atmospheric concentrations of aerosol chemical species less than 2mum in diameter (atmospheric fine particles) and gaseous SO_2, HNO_3 and HC1 from August 1993 at Yakutsk, Tiksi and Norilsk in Siberia. We also measured atmospheric concentration of SO_2 and NO_2 in summer at Habarovsk, Yakutsk and Norilsk.
At Yakutsk most of the fine particles consisted of elemental carbon and organics whose concentrations were the same as those in Sapporo. At Tiksi the atmospheric fine particle concentration was one-tenth of those at Yakutsk. Most of the fine particles consisted of organics and sulfate. At Norilsk elemental carbon, organics and sulfate accounted for most of the fine particles whose concentration was the same as in Sapporo. The sulfate particle concentration, in particular, increased in spring and summer.
Atmospheric summer concentrations of SO_2 and NO_2 were low at Habarovsk and Yakutsk. But, in Norilsk, though NO_2 concentration was low, the concentration of SO_2 was extremely high in summer.
We evaluate the effects of atmospheric pollutants on the Arctic environment.