Genetic Resource and Ecological-Genetics of Wild Soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Hokkaido University Fac. Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMOTO Shinya  Kyoto University Fac. Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60213500)
YAMAGUCHI Hirofumi  Osaka city University Fac. Agriculture, Lecture, 農学部, 講師 (20112542)
曽 富生  台湾中興大学, 農芸系, 教授
OHARA Masashi  Hokkaido University Fac. Agriculture, Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90194274)
ABE Jun  Hokkaido University Fac. Agriculture, Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00192998)
MIKAMI Tetsuo  Hokkaido University Fac. Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
FU-SENG Thseng  Chung Hsign University Graduate Institute of Agronomy, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWild soybean / genus Glycine / geographical distribution / genetic constitution / isozyme allele / phyletic evolution / cytoplasmic genome / ecology / 遺伝子多様性
Research Abstract
Glycine max Merr. is considered to have evolved from the wild soybean G.soja Sieb. et. Zucc. which has grown mainly in East Asia. The wild soybean can hybridize easily with soybean cultivar and then has been classified in the same subgenus Soja as G.max. The other wild species of Glycine are separated from subgenus Soja. The present study tour was planned firstly to survey the habitat of wild soybean in Korea, Taiwan and China, and secondly to elucidate the genetic constitution of the G.soja in Korea and China. The East Asia surveys on the wild soybean were summarized as follows.
1)G.soja was observed widely in Korea and China. Main habitats were a waste land and a bank of big river. In Korea some wild soybeans were observed as weed of soybean cultivations. G.formosana closely related to G.soja, and G.tabacina and G.tomentella were found locally in only Taiwan.
2)G.soja of Korea and China were evaluated for isozyme allele. The large genetic diversity were observed in Korea and west China. Allelic frequencies of isozyme loci were scarcely found among the districts.
3)RFLP analysis for chloroplast (cp) and mitochondrial (mt) genomes were carried out to elucidate for cytoplasmic genetic diversity of Korean and Chinese wild soybean. Three types, cpI,cpII and cpIII,of cpDNA were observed in wild soybean. The cultivar type cpI was observed slightly in Korea and not in China. The cpII was observed in Korea and southern China and rarely in north and northeast China. The cpIII was widely found in Korea and China. Many types were observed in mtDNA of wild soybean. The most dominant IVa was widely found and the cultivar type IVb was occasionally observed in Korea and frequently in south China.