Evolution of coastal/freshwater fishes in northern Far-east
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMAOKA Kunio  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, professor, 水産学部, 教授 (50002085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PICTSCH T.W  College of Fisheries, University of Washington, ワシントン大学・海洋水産科学部, 教授
TSIGER V.V  Pacific Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography, Russia, 研究員
PITRUK D.L  Institute of Marine Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences, 海洋生物研究所, 研究員
FEDOROV V  Zoological Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, 動物学研究所, 研究員
FROLOV S.V  Institute of Marine Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences, 海洋生物研究所, 主任研究員
CHERESHNEV I  Institute of Marine Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences, 海洋生物研究所, 研究室長
GLUBOKOVSKY M.K  Institute of Marine Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences, 海洋生物研究所, 研究室長
NAKANO Shigeru  Hokkaido University Forests, 農学部, 助手 (50217791)
SAKAI Harumi  National Fisheries University, 助教授
YABE Mamoru  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (80174572)
TAKATA Keisuke  Faculty of Science, Shinshu University, 理学部, 助教授 (90197096)
GOTO Akira  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (30111165)
MATUURA Keiichi  National Science Museum (Natural History), 主任研究官 (70141984)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (00002353)
FEDOROV V.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 動物学研究所, 研究員
GLUBOKOVSKY エム.ケイ.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 海洋生物研究所, 研究室長
GLUBOKOVSKY エム.ケー.  ロシア科学アカデミー海洋生物研究所, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRussian Far-east region / Ichthyofauna / Species diversity / Morphological analysis / Biochemical genetic approach / Zoogeographical analysis / Phylogeny / Dispersal pattern / 浅海魚類相 / 淡水魚類相 / 比較生物地理
Research Abstract
Studies of evolution of coastal/freshwater fishes in northern Far-east have been conducted during the three fiscal years of 1994 to 1996, under the support of Grant, International Scientific Research Program, Project No.06041004 of Ministry of Education (Monbusho), Japan. The purpose of this project is to elucidate the constitution of ichthyofauna in Russian Far-east region and the evolutionary pattern of those fishes. Studies of this project have been conducted by dividing scientists involved into two groups in convenience for putting expedition into practice. The first, marine-fish group is consisted of specialists of taxonomy and phylogenetic systematics on fishes, and concerned on the ichthyofauna of coastal fishes in Russian Far-east region. The expeditions of this group was enforced on the southern Primorsky Region in 1994 and 1996, and on the Shantar Islands of northern part of Okhotsk Sea in 1995. The second, freshwater-fish group is concerned on the evolution of the freshwater fishes in Russian Far-east region on basis of biochemical genetic approach in addition with morphological analysis. The expeditions of this group was enforced on the southern Primorsky and Sakhalin in 1994, on Magadan Region in 1995, and on Korea and Kamchatka Region on 1995. As the result of all expeditions, the fishes, 103 species and about 7,700 specimens, were collected from Russian Far-east Region. The specimens for systematic studies have been deposited in Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, at Hakodate, and National Science Museum (Natural History), at Tokyo