| Project/Area Number |
06041005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Yuzaburo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (60133716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AROTCE Pedro University of Republic of Uruguay, Institute of Hygiene, Instructor, 衛生研究所, 助手
BENAVIDEZ Ur ウルグアイ共和国大学, 衛生研究所, 助手
MALGOR Ramiro University of Republic of Uruguay, Institute of Hygiene, Instructor, 衛生研究所, 助手
IWAKI Takashi Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Technical official, 医学部, 教務職員 (70263473)
OKAMOTO Munehiro Osaka University, Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70177096)
KAMIYA Masao Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (30081665)
BENAVIDEZ Uruguaysito University of Republic of Uruguay, Institute of Hygiene, Instructor
YARZABAL Lui ウルグアイ共和国大学, 衛生研究所, 所長
VENAVIDEZ Ur ウルグアイ共和国大学, 衛生研究所, 助手
八木 欣平 北海道立衛生研究所, 研究員
野中 成晃 北海道大学, 獣医学部, 学術振興会特別研究員
OOI Hong Kea 北海道大学, 獣医学部, 助手 (40223440)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ecinococcus granulosus / Uruguay / Genetic variation / Coproantigen / Live stock / Alternativa hosts / Epidemiology / Environmental adaptation / 南米 / 感染圧 |
| Research Abstract |
Epidemiological status and environmental adaptation of Echinococcus granulosus in Uruguay were studied. Most important industry of Urugyay is livestock industry. A questionnaire survey shown that about 20% of the inhabitants carried out home-slaughtering of sheep. Dogs have access to the viscera of sheep in farms. Viscera of 639 sheep were sliced and examined for hydatid cysts. Prevalence of hydatid cysts in sheep was about 40%. and mean intensity of hydatid cysts in examined sheep was 1.67. Most sheep harbored few cysts. Prevalence of hydatid disease in sleep increased with age. Half of adult sheep had hydatid cyst. Average increase in number of cysts per year was about 1. More than 3 years old sheep harbored fertile cysts, Prevalence in more than 5 years old sheep was about 10%. Mean number of fertile cysts in more than 5 years old sheep was 4. The mean number of protoscoleces per fertile cyst is 1,437. Most of the fertile cysts contain less than 500 protoscoleces. We examined the prevalence in dogs by arecoline survey. Prevalence of E.granulosus in farms is about 23% or more. Prevalence in dogs in town is lower than that in farm. In a survey by necropsy of stray dogs in town, 3 of 77 dogs were infected. DNA sequence of COI of E.granulosus from sheep and cattle in Uruguay were analyzed for determinination of genetic variation. The results showed that common sheep strain distribute in Uruguay. We developed a sandwich ELISA using monoclonal antibody for detection of coproantigen in E.granulosus infected dogs. The time course of coproantigen excretion from dogs experimentally infected with E.granulosus was monitored by this ELISA. Tapeworm stage of E.granulosus developed in the small intestine of immunosuppressed jirds, but fully matured parasite were not recovered from these animals.