Project/Area Number |
06041006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hideshi Tohoku University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40002927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMOTO Mary Cathoric University in Peru, カトリカ大学, 教授
MORI Kouich Saopaulo Humanity Institute, 研究官
ISHII Hironori Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 講師 (90272103)
MARY Fukumot ペルー共和国カトリカ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Japanese Immigrants / Bolivia / Colonia Okinawa / Agriculture / Ethnic Relation / Ethnic Identity / DEKASEGI / 移民 / エスニシティ / 職業的社会化 |
Research Abstract |
The Research Project of Colonia OKINAWA in Santa Cruz in Bolivia was carried out on the subjects as follows. 1. Histry of Agriculture in the Colonia and the Strategy of Farm-houses : The development of the agriculture in past foteen years is classfied into main three stages, that is, rice growing age, cotton growing age and soya bean growing age. 2. Ethnic Relations of Japanese and Native Bolivians in the Colonia : So many native Bolivian familis live in the Colonia as employes of Japanese farm-house. Both peoples make up many formal and informal relations. 3. Occupational Socialization of Children and Adlescents : Socalization process was compered between Japanese students and native Bolivian studentes by interviws and questionnaire. Japanese students have their future perspectives towad Japan. 4. Follow-up Study of the Immigrants from Bolivia to Brasil : Many families escaped from the colonia to Brasil in rice growing age and cotton growing age. They succeeded in their undertaking of jeans sewing by their own informal relations. 5. Follow-up Study of the Immigrant Laborers from Bolivia to Japan : So many young adults came to Japan from Colonia Okinawa for DEKASEGI.This fashion disorganize some aspects of formal activities in the Colonia.