LAND USE AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROBLEMS OF WATERLOGGED AREAS -A CASE STUDY IN AFRICA-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shuhei  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90170943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDO R.K  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE,UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN,NIGERIA, 社会科学部, 教授
OMARI K.C  FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCE,UNIVERSITY OF DAR-ES-SALAAM,TANZANIA, 社会学部, 教授
KAJOBA G.M  DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY,UNIVERSITY OF ZAMBIA,ZAMBIA, 地理学科, 上級講師
ONJO Akio  FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (00243866)
SAIJO Kiyosi  FACULTY OF EDUCATION,MIYAGI COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, 教育学部, 助教授 (00241513)
HANZAWA Kazuo  COLLEGE OF BIORESOURCE SCIENCE,NIHON UNIVERSITY, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60147676)
UEDA Gen  FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS,DAITO BUNKA UNIVERSITY, 国際関係学科, 講師 (10241514)
IKENO Jun  CENTER FOR AFRICAN AREA STUDIES,KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授
KODAMAYA Shiro  FACULTY OF SOCIAL STUDIES,HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, 社会学部, 助教授 (00234790)
OGURA Mitsuo  FACULTY OF ARTS,TSUDA COLLEGE, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
OMARI K.C.  ダルエッサラーム大学, 社会学部, 教授
KOLAWOLE A.  アハマド, ベロ大学・社会経済研究センター, 助教授
MCNULTY M.L.  アイオワ大学, 地理学科, 教授
NWEKE F.I.  国際熱帯研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLand use of Dambo / Environmental Change of Dambo / Agriculture of Zamiba / Agriculture of Tanzania / Africulture of Nigeria / Influence of SAP / Traditional Irrigation System / Farm Labor / 低湿地帯 / ダンボ / ファダマ / 農業土地利用 / 環境保全 / ザンビア / タンザニア / ポリティカル・エコロジー / ムブガ / 農業利用
Research Abstract
The wetlands like dambo, fadama and mbuga which are seasonally waterlogged have playd an important role for agricultural production and pasturing in Africa. These wetland is said to cover more than 3 per cent of total area in Africa. Dambo in Zambia, for example covers an area of about 4.6 per cent of the total.
As agricultural production had become an important quest in Sub-Saharan Africa, these wetland areas have begun to get much attention because of its moist conditions. Since 1980s when many of African countries adopted Structural Adjustment Program (SAP), the value of wetland has begun widely acknowledged. Many of drastic changes caused by SAP,such as liberalization of agricultural market, cutback subsidy for farm inputs, retrenchment of public services, devaluation of local currencies, and plus the democratizasion in politics, has an effect to intensify the cultivation of the wetland. People has begun to use the land to produce not only vegetables but also foodstuffs all through a year.
As the environment of these wetland is very vulnerable and intermingled in nature, more wetland area is brought under cultivation, the more environmental problems occur. The field studies which have carried out in Zambia, Tanzania and Nigeria, have made clear that the rapid socio-economic change in Africa today had strong influence on the use of the wetland. Intensive use of these wetland has contributed to the increase in agricultural production, however, it also contributed to the promotion of the land degradation, desiccation and soil erosion.
This shows that the rapid socio-economic changes in Africa today may have strong impacts on the environmental degradation in the future.