| Project/Area Number |
06041009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shun Institute o History and Anthropology, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (00114497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANDIBA Simiyu Institute of African Studies, University of Nairobi, Director & Professor, アフリカ研究所・教授, 所長
ODA Toru Faculty of Arts Seijo University, Associate Professor, 文芸学部, 助教授 (50214143)
KONAKA Shinya Faculty of International Relations, Shizuoka Prefectural University, Instructor, 国際関係学部, 助手 (30275101)
MATSUZONO Makio Faculty of Humanities, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00061408)
KASSA Getach アディスアベバ大学, エチオピア研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | The Rendille / The Meru / The Kuria / The Samburu / Gender / Local patriotism / Pastoral regional economy / Reactivation of tribalism / ムベレ族 / 牧畜的価値 / 農業共同組合 / 地域経済 / 社会変化 / 家畜取引 / 灌漑農業 / 開発組合 / 東アフリカ / 遊牧社会 / 民俗技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Our studies on East African pastoralists and farmers have focused on clarifying the characteristics of the societies and the complexity of the lcoal communities through an analysis of subsistence patterns, social organization, exchange of property by credit, and value systems. The past studies have helped us understand the traditional life style within the framework of ecology and culture. However, the ecological disasters in the 1970's have made governments turn to massive foreign aid to aggressively modernize the regional economy by increasing livestock, farm output and marketization. The traditional subsistence patterns of pastoralism and awidden agriculture are discouraged by such development policies. The result has been the disintegration of the autonomous local economy and taditional transaction by credit. The basic structure of the local community is at risk. This is the problem of conflict between tradition and modernization, but what is urgently needed is to understand the cha
… More
nge as a dynamic socio-economic process and to explore the potential for endogenous development rooted in local tradition. The following results have been aquired. 1.Studying the traditional pastoral and agricultural subsistences, and analyziing social dynamics in relation to the regional economy, enabled us to understand the regional economy, consisting of producers, intermediary merchants, and the market. 2.Comparison of the transformation processes of the local economy of the both spheres helped identify the socio-economic mechanisms of change with and better understand the differences in subsistence patterns, as well as present models for various endogenous development. 3.The research of the agricultural societies, located in highlands, clarified the endogenous cultural responses and adaptation strategies developed by each of the societies to common problem, such as population pressure. 4.Analysis of the inter-community social networks and commercial activities of the intermediary merchants unabled us to understand the complexity of the regional economy and its maintenance system as well as provide models for their incorporation into national economy. Less