Compararive Survey on Returned Chinese Overseas Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENDO Homare  Institute of Aplied Physics (International Student Center), University of Tsukuba, Professor, 物理工学系(留学生センター), 教授 (30092620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 克斌  中国社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 助理研究員
王 震宇  中国社会科学院, 社会学研究所, 副研究員
MA Yucai  Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Science, Professor, 社会学研究所, 研究員
SHIRATSUCHI Satomi  International Student Center, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (60154374)
HORI Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Law, Chuo Gakuin University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70181518)
ENDO Kimihisa  Institute of Psychology (International Student Center), University of Tsukuba, L, 心理学系(留学生センター), 講師 (40221816)
YONEYAMA Michio  International Student Center, University of Hokkaido, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90006312)
ZHAO Kebin  Institute of sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Science, Lecturer
WANG Zhenyu  Institute of Sociology, Chinese Academy of Social Science, Associate Professor
丸井 英二  東京大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30111545)
王 宏  上海語言大学, 日語系, 教授
顧 明耀  西安交通大学, 人文学院, 教授
李 賛東  北京農薬大学, 生物学院, 教授
李 健保  清華大学, 材料科学与工程系, 教授
賈 修義  東北師範大学, 赴日予備学校, 校長(学長)
田畑 佳則  広島大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (10155228)
大東 祥孝  京都大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (90169053)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsabroad effect / abroad estimastion / comparison between Japan and western countries / returned Chinese students / aftercare / return rate / abroad rush / 欧米留学帰国者 / 日本留学帰国者 / アメリカ在住の中国人元留学生 / Green Card / 留学目的 / 永住権 / 留学修学後の就職 / 中国留学服務中心 / 双向選択 / 就職率 / 学位の評価 / 欧美同学会 / 日本留学帰国者の会 / 人材確保
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the present condition and the abroad effect of the returned Chinese overseas students who studied in Japan or in Europe and America using the questionaires research method. By comparing the results of these two cases with each other, we aim at the improvement of the present Japanese policy of the education for international students in Japan.
In the first year, we prepared a list of returned Chinese overseas students from Japan or from Europe and America, and interviewed them as a preliminary investigation. Based on these interviews, we began to design the framework of questionaires from the biginning of the second year. Meetings were held several times between the Japanese members and the Chinese members of the counter part.
We obtained information by following three methods in China land.
One is to send out questionairs by mail, the second is to hand over them personally through acquaintances or returned students, and the last method is to interview face to face. Consequently the rate of collection amouts to 74.3%.
On the way of investigation, we found that very few international students at their own expences returned from America. So the same investigation was made also in America for referrence. But this collection rate is very low because of the lack of cost andtime (Lower than 10%.).
The last year was absorbed mainly to the analysis of questionairs. The results shows that the Chinese students of high academic career have a tendency to go to America or Europe, and the lower, go to Japan. But their impression of Japan is favorable, and it became better and better as time goes on. And many returned students regard that their experience to study in Japan would be able to obtain more fruitful results, if Japan could continue to give financial assistance for research or education after returning to China.