Deterioration and conservation of historical buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kenichiro  the University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 芸術学系, 助教授 (30144215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AHUNBAY Zeyn  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
IZMIRLIGIL Ulku  the Istanbul Restoration Center, Director, 所長
AHUNBAY Metin  the Istanbul Technical Univ., Prof., 建築学部, 教授
AOKI Takayoshi  the Miyagi Inst.of Technology, Lecturer, 建築学科, 講師 (10202467)
ISHIKAWA Kohichiro  the Ishikawa Inst.of Technology, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50168192)
KIMATA Motokazu  the Nagoya University, Ass.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00195348)
KAWABE Yasuhiro  the Aichi-Shukutoku Univ.Ass.Prof., 現代社会学部, 助教授 (70195139)
NAKAI Izumi  the Tokyo Univ.of Science, Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90155648)
SATO Tatsuki  the Daido Inst.of Technology, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40131148)
KATO Shiro  the Toyohashi Inst.of Techonology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40023303)
谷川 恭雄  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (70023182)
SAKAMOTO Jun  the Engineering Inst.Nagoya Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90023051)
TANIGAWA Yasuo  the Nagoya University, Prof.
AHUBAY Zeynep  the Istanbul Technical Univ., Prof.
FERIDUN Cili  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
METIN Ahunba  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
ZEYNEP Ahunb  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
MUFIT Yorulm  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 教授
NILAY Lilmaz  アヤ, ソフィア博物館, 学芸員
ARAS Neftci  イスタンブール工科大学, 建築学部, 講師
飯田 喜四郎  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80022987)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHagia Sophia / Dome / Masonry / Restoration / Photogramtry / Non-destructive examination / Monitoring / 初期キリスト教建築 / 非破壊探査 / ビザンティン建築 / 組積造ドーム / モザイク
Research Abstract
The subjects of the present research are : 1) the accurate documentation of the deterioration of the Hagia Sophia, 2) non-destructive examination of the masonry, and 3) long-term monitoring of the monument. The data obtained through the research should be integrated into a future restoration program of the Hagia Sophia.
The documentation of the building includes : a) photogramtric survey of the upper structure (the central dome, the adjacent semi-domes, the four great arches and pendentives, the northern and southern tympana), b) the measuring of the inclination of four great piers and of the deformation of the four great arches, and c) detailed recording of the deterioration of the inner surface of the central dome.
The result of the photogram metry has been summarized as a series of contour maps of the inner spheres, given as both graphical representation and digitized coordinate data. For the direct measurement of the uppermost point in the intrados of the great arches, a special portable equipment was invented. The three-dimensional inclination of the piers was measured on three vertical levels ; ground floor, gallery and the second cornice.
The recording of the deterioration includes a series of detailed sketches of the basic parts of the forty ribs as well. The ceramic tubes inserted radially into the dome shell were also examined carefully, the results of which has been already published.
For the non-destructive survey of the masonry, the radar detective machine, the metal detector, and the endoscope were applied. The thermal images of the upper surface were taken through the infra-red thermal recorder. The images clearly show the rain penetration.
The monitoring system consists of 50 thermometers, 26 thermo-hydrometers and 25 displacement gauges. The data are automatically recorded six times per day. The data processing is now going on and the result will surely consists a fundamental basis for the future restoration program of the Hagia Sophia.