Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Tamiko  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (00041806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DORIBAL T.  モンゴル国立科学技術情報センター, 所長
SIMMONS D  Forum Secretariat Commission South Pacific, Fiji, Chief Librarian, 館長
ZHAODONG L  National Institute for Scientif and Technical Information China, Director, 所長
RAHMAN M.D  Bangladesh National Scientific and Technical Documentation Center, Director, 所長
KANAKAMANI T  National Library of Thailand, Director, 館長
OPENA M  Management Information Services Department of Science and Technology, Philippine, 調整官
HUNG T.B  Vietnam National Gentre for scientific and Technological Information and Documen, 研究員国際部長
BUDIHARDJO U  National Center for Scientific Documentation and Information, Senior Officer, 副所長
NETTAVONGS K  National Library of, Director, 館長
MILNE L  Industrial Research and Development Lower Hatt, New Zealand, Information Manager, 研究員情報部長
DINH D.N  Vietnam National Industrial Research, Senior Officer, 副所長
TORRIJOS D.E  UNESCO/PROAP,PGI Regional Adviser, 調整官
TAKEUCHI Hiroya  Shizuoka University Junior College, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (10290149)
TANIGUCHI Syoichi  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (50207180)
NAGATA Haruki  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (40124200)
TOKIWA Shigeru  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (30114573)
NAITO Eisuke  National Center for Science Information Science, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
HARADA Masaru  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (90012567)
ONO Kinji  National Center for Science Information Science, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (70260015)
INOSE Hiroshi  National Center for Science Information Science, Director, 所長 (70010618)
LAHIRI A  Development of Industrial Research, India, Adviser, 科学官
YEE J  University of South Pacific, Fiji, 図書館, 館長代行
NEES J.M  Industrial Research and Development Lower Hatt, New Zealand Scientific and, Info, 研究員
DORJBAL T  Mongolia National Cente for Scientific and Technological Information, Director
NETTAVORGS K  ラオス国立図書館, 館長
NEES T.M.  ニュージランド産業研究開発所, 研究員
DORJBAL T.  モンゴル国立科学技術情報センター, 所長
KANAKAMARI T  タイ国立図書館, 館長
根本 彰  東京大学大学院教育学研究科教育学部, 助教授 (90172759)
緑川 信之  図書館情報大学, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (70166073)
山田 尚勇  学術情報センター, 副所長 (00011700)
CHEVAPRAPANA O  ユネスコ総合情報計画プログラム, 専門官補
ISMAIL M.S.  マレーシア科学技術環境省テクノロジーマレーシア, 調整官
SHRESTHA K.  ネパール王立科学技術アカデミー, 副議長
WIJASURIYA D  マレーシア国立図書館, 前館長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsscience information / Information system / Information network / Information infractructure / Asia / Pacific / Information resources / digital information / Information policy / 情報サービス
Research Abstract
This 3-year regional research study is a joint project of UNESCO Bangkok and the University of Library and Information Science conceived and formulated within the framework of UNESCO/PGI/ASTINFO.The major objectives of this study are to obtain comprehensive overview of existing information resources services and networks including policies and legal instrumants, which will provide the basis for identifying policy options and strategies for the development of national information infrastructures (NII) in Asia/Pacific region. The study team is composed of 30 information research workers from 15 countreis in the region ; Bangladesh, Nepal, Thailand, India, Laos, Vietnam, Mongolia, Philippines, Indonesia, Fiji, New Zealand, Australia, Singapore and Japan Three workshops were held Tsukuba, Japan, in 1994,1995 and 1996 respectively to discuss the methodology of the study, to plan the country visits, to present national situational reports and a regional cross-country report, and to review an … More d evaluate the study. The Proceedings of these workshops have been published as SISNAP Report Series. The major outputs of the study are :
*national case study reports based on the methodology used : conduct of inventory of information resources by using questionnaire and writing of the report by national research team, in each country. validated by the Japanese team through country visits and national semina/workshop :
*directories of information institutions, with focus on STI ;
*regional cross-country assessment report.
This regional cross country assessment report, which was based on country reports and other data, show that tangible results have been achieved in raising the level of appreciation and under standing at country level of the scope and significance of the information infrastructure in development. The study has clearly show the need for the key playrs in various sectors of the society to be involved in the formulation of policies and planning the development of NII in Asia/Paciffic. Less