STUDY ON AIDS EDUCATION AND SEXUALITY EDUCATION IN USA ETC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATO Masakatsu  Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80107010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Seiji  Faculty of Education, Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90193804)
TAKAHASI Hiroyuki  Faculty of Education, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20197172)
NOZU Yuji  Faculty of Education, Akita University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40113906)
MINAGAWA Koei  Faculty of Education, Nigata University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20006753)
YOSIDA Eiichiro  Faculty of Physical Education, Nihon Taiiku University, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00230722)
TAKEDA Tosio  Faculty of Education, Chiba University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20009517)
HIRAYAMA Munehiro  Nihon Aiiku Research Center, President, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAIDS EDUCATION / SEX EDUCATION / INVESTIGATION / U.S.A. / UNITED KINGDOM / SWEDEN / AUSTRALIA / ITALIY / ガイドライン / メキシコ / タイ / カナダ / フランス
Research Abstract
The porpose of this study is to investigate the general status of AIDS and Sexuality Education in foreign countories.
1, In the U.S., 34 states required AIDS education and 17 states required sex education in the secondary schools. Integrating HIV content into a comprehensive program of school health is endorsed by the CDC,and leading educational organization such as the National Association of School Boards and the National Association of State Boareds of Education.
2, In the United Kingdom, although health education was not included in the National Curriculum, the Education Act of 1993 required secondary schools to provide sex education (including education about HIV and AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases) for all registered pupils. And this Act gives parents the right to withdraw their children from a school's program of sex.
3, In Sweden, sex education has been a compulsory subject since 1955, but with the present government, a proposal has been made to treat sex education as a so-called free subject, left to the initiative of the local authorities.
According to Sweden's national curriculums of 1994 and 1995, sexuality and personal relationships make up a subject area in its own right, and the principal teacher has a duty to ensure that education in this area is provided in accordance with the curriculum.
4, In Australia, HIV/AIDS is taught within the mandatory Year 7-10 Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Syllabus and the mandatory Year 11 and 12 Personal Development and Health 25 Hour Course. (The NSW)
5, In Italiy, sex education is not compulsory at school. All health educational activities in schools must be approved by the Ministory of Education and by individual school principals.