| Project/Area Number |
06041017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Shinji Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60117728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZIALCITA Fernando Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Ateneo de Manila University Professor, 教授
アラム バクティアル インドネシア大学, 社会政治学部, 助教授
GERIYA Wayan Faculty of Letters, University of Udayana Professor, 文学部, 教授
ブディサントソ S. インドネシア大学, 社会政治学部, 教授
TOKORO Ikuya Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (90272476)
SHIMIZU Hiromu Graduate School of Comparative Culture and Society, University of Kyusyu Profess, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (70126085)
FUKUOKA Shota National Museum of Ethnology Assistant, 助手 (70270494)
NAGAFUCHI Yasuyuki Department of Social Sciences, Nagoya Institute of Technology Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (30208045)
KAGAMI Haruya Faculty of Letters, Kanazawa University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20224339)
SEKIMOTO Teruo Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20110083)
ALAM Bachtiar Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, University of Indonesia Associate Prof
BUDIHSANOSO S Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, University of Indonesia Professor
ツィアルチダ フェルナン アテネオデマニラ大学, 社会学人類学学科, 教授
ブディサントリ エス インドネシア大学, 社会政治学部, 教授
ブディサントソ S インドネシア大学社会政治学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / national culture / local culture / popular culture / batik cloth industry / custom / ethnomusicology / tourism / migration / フィリピン |
| Research Abstract |
This three-year research project focused the dynamics of culture in contemporary Insular Southeast Asia in the interplay of local, national and global perspectives. In 1994 and 1995, the first two years of the project, fieldwork was carried out in Indonesia, Philippines and Malaysia, according to each investigator's research concern : namely, Javanese batik cloth industry (Teruo Sekimoto), Balinese custom (Haruya Kagami) and Balinese religion (Yasuyuki Nagafuchi), Sundanese music (Syota Fukuoka), tourism and local cultural identity in Indonesia (Shinji Yamashita), tourist impact on Balinese society, (Wayan Geriya), local culture and national integration in Indonesia (Budhisantoso), Filipino folk Catholicism and popular culture (Hiromu Shimizu), and nomadic people in the Philippine-Malaysia border (Ikuya Tokoro). Through the fieldwork, we could collect important data to clarify the the contemporary cultural dynamism in Insular Southeast Asia in relation to the rapid economic growth in th
… More
e region concerned. At the same time we have accumulated data to make a theoretical model on the cultural dynamism in Insular Southeast Asia at the era of globalization. In order to discuss these issues, a workshop was made at Tokyo from 30 October to 2 November in 1996, the final year of the project, in which not only Japanese but also foreign researchers from Indonesia joined. In the workshop we could examine the result of the research intensively and at the same time develop academic linkage and friendship for further research in the future. Each investigator in the project has already published partial outcome of this research project. And in the near future we will put together all the result of the research to publish a book in English based on the discussion at the workshop mentioned. This book aims not only to make a new light to the study of contemporary cultural dynamism in Southeast Asia in the local, national and transnational/global perspective but also to build a new theoretical model of cultural dynamism in the field of cultural anthropology. Less