| Project/Area Number |
06041018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | the Univ.of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUTANI Toshio The Institute of Oriental Culture, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30012975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARIE Le Miere Maison de l'Orient Mediterraneen, Research Fellow, Universi, 研究員
TAO Masatoshi Faculty of Letters, Tokai Univ.Assisitant, 文学部, 助手 (90216599)
OGUCHI Takashi Faculty of Science, the Univ.of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80221852)
AKAHORI Masayuki Faculty of Law, Senshu Univ., Lecturer, 法学部, 講師 (20270530)
KOIZUMI Tatsundo Faculty of Letters, Waseda Univ.Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (80257237)
KUROSAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Letters, Meiji Univ.Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
FURUYAMA Manabu Faculty of Letters and Science, Nihon Univ., Lecturer, 文理学部, 講師
NISHIAKI Yoshihiro The University Museum, the Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (70256197)
LEMIERE Mari Maiscn de iorient Mediterraneen, Universi, 研究員
LEMIERE Mar Maison de 1'Orient Mediterraneen Univers, 研究員
MARIE Le Mie Maison de L'Orient Medicerraneen Univers, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Syria / Prehistory / Pottery / Neolithic / Ubaid / Uruk / Euphrates / Specialization / ウルワ / テル・コサック・シャマリ / 西アジア先史学 / ユ-フラテス / ウバンド / 窯 / 土器製作 / 土器新石器時代 / 農期、牧言の開始 / ユ-フラテス川中位段丘 |
| Research Abstract |
Tell Kosak Shamali is a small prehistoric mound situated on the Upper Euphrates, Syria. It covers an area of approximately 70 by 60m, rising about 9 to 10m from the surrounding surface. The archaeological investigations conducted by the University of Tokyo team between 1994 and 1996 revealed a long prehistoric sequence dating from the late Neolithic to the Post-Ubaid periods, or approximately from 6000 to 3000 BC. The results showed that the mound recieved particularly dense occupations during the Ubaid and Post-Ubaid periods, when it was apparently a settlement specialized in pottery production. The archaeological evidence obtained from levels of these periods included well-preserved pottery workshops and kilns as well as a range of pottery production tools. The most impressive discovery was among others an Ubaidian burnt building containing a storage room of pottery. The room, with a rectangular plan of about 4.2 m by 2.4 m, was in fact full of painted pots and jars, the number being over a hundred, obviously beyond the demand for the daily life of the early farming society. A preliminary typological analysis indicated that those pottery were manufactured by a limited number of potters, who probably belonged to the same workshop. The long uninterrupted sequence of such stratified pottery production complexes provided an important opportunity to document not only the development of craft technology but also that of the complex society in the late Chalcolithic period, a period immediately before or contemporaneous to the Uruk urban expansion to the Upper Euphrates.