A Comparative Study on the Curriculum of Graduate Education : Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hidenori  Graduate School of Education, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30109235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ikuya  Faculty of Commerce, Hitotsubashi University, Associate Profess, 商学部, 助教授 (00187171)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  Institute for Higher Education, Kobe University, Associate Profess, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (20177679)
KANEKO Motohisa  Graduate Scool of Education, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10185936)
BIDWELL Chal  シカゴ大学, 社会学部, 教授
CHARLES Bidwell  Department of Sociology, University of Chicago, Professor
THOMAS Rohle  スタンフォード大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGraduate Education / Curriculum / Program / Standard / Common Core / Diversity / Isomorphism / Empirical Research / Policy Recommendations / 構造化 / 比較研究 / 国際比較 / コースワーク / 社会化 / パラダイム
Research Abstract
We have investigated graduate programs in the United States and Japan with special emphasis on sociology. Adopting multi-method approach, we have carried out interview research, class room observation, and ducument survey, as well as questionnaire survey.
The following are some of our findings :
1. Diversity in the actual working of graduate program
While there is a fairly high degree of uniformity in the sequence of the program itself (i. e., coursework, qualifying exminations, dissertation), we can find a great diversity in the actual working of the graduate program.
2. Existence of "core" and diversity in other matters
It seems that "theory", "method", and "statistics" comprises the core knowledge and skills for the would-be sociologists. Yet, there is a great diversity in the content of theory and empirical approaches.
3. Backgroud of uniformity and diversity
Various types of controversies including theoretical and ideological ones exist as background of the diversity of the graduate programs and curricula. In many departments, however, requirements of quantitative methods seem to be functioning as a force for standardization and structuration of theie programs. Knoweldge and skills of quantitative kinds will work as a useful device in the severe struggle for survival at the disciplinary, departmental, and individual levels.
These findings suggest that Japanese scholars and educators, as well as administrators at the high offices, should pay more attention not to the formal structure of the graduate program, but to the actual working of the system. We should avoid coercive and mimetic isomorphism in the worst sense and should establish professional community strong enough to counteract these tendencies.