Social Change among the Han Chinese observed from the Peripheral Societies An Anthropological Study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUENARI Michio  Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20054570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荘 景輝  厦門大学, 歴史学系, 助教授
NGO Duc Thin  ベトナム社会科学院, 民俗研究所, 所長
李 鎮栄  名桜大学, 教養学部, 専任講師 (30269170)
YOKOYMA Hiroko  National Museum of Ethnology, 助教授 (30143324)
ITO Abito  Department of Liberal Arts, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (50012464)
馬 建釧  広東省, 民族研究所, 所長
SEGAWA Masahisa  Faculty of Literature, Tohoku University, 教養部, 教授 (00187832)
KAWASAKI Yuzo  Department of International Studies, Teikyo University, 国際学部, 助教授 (20161309)
しょう 炳釧  厦門大学, 人類学系, 教授
SHIMIZU Jun  Faculty of Economics, Nihon University, 教授 (30192610)
MIO Yuko  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, AA研, 助教授 (20195192)
TAMURA Katsumi  National Museum of Ethnology, 教授 (40094156)
王 松興 (王 しょう興)  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (50241930)
MA Jiang-zhao  Institute of Ethnology, Government of Guang-dong Province
JIAN Bin-zhao  Faculty of Anthropology, Amoi University
WANG Sung-hsing  Faculty of Literature, Chiba University
LEE Jing-yong  Department of Liberal Arts, Meiji University
ZHUANG Jing-hui  Department of History, Amoi University
THINH Ngo Duc  Institute of Folklore, National Center for Social Sciences and Humanities of Vie
馬 建しょう  広東省, 民族研究所, 所長
NGO Duc Thi  ベトナム社会科学院, 民俗研究所, 所長
馬建 しょう  広東省民族研究所, 所長
蒋 炳しょう  厦門大学, 歴史糸, 教授
劉 燿ぜん  広東省立民族研究所, 教授
蒋炳 せん  厦門大学, 人類学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsanthropology / peripheral / legitimacy / process of the change / sinicization / ethnic identity / network / China / East Asia / 変動 / エスニシティ / 民族 / 国家 / 周辺性 / 儒教
Research Abstract
This research project aims at clarifying the process of the changes of Chinese society and culture applying the anthropological method.
Chinese civilization has grown through the mechanism absorbing and integrating the cultural elements from the peripheral areas to form a standard pattern, which is in turn propagated as a legitimate model. This tradition provided the centripetal force to unite the Chinese empires and seems to have been survived even after the democratic and the social revolutions. It is our concern to see how the recent radical socioeconomic changes gave influence on the structure of Chinese culture and society. Thus we hope to understand the similarity and heterogeneity in various levels of East Asian societies through the analysis of changes among them.
With this objective in mind, we made field studies in Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Viet Nam and the mainland China.
Major outcome are : (1) With the present rapid socioeconomic change, the framework of centrifugal authenticity is partly disorganized and in some cases the authenticity is switched to the peripheral. (2) Ethnic identity is also sometimes regarded as the outcome of the maneuvering of individuals to make full use of the conditions around them. (3) The concept of relations, such as network, is more useful to the analysis of the changing process, than the concept of solid groups or institutions. (4) Observation from different angles with different cultural background might be helpful to discern the real causal factor in such a complicated process of change with similar but different cultural influences. (5) Anthropological method with its proficiency in micro sociology might be able to contribute the research of changing process of vast time and space.