| Project/Area Number |
06041024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IDA Yoshiaki ERI,Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30013535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO P.G. Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, 研究員
MCNUTT Stephen Univ. of Alaska, 教授
CHRISTENSEN Douglas Univ. of Alaska, 教授
DAWSON Phil U.S.Geological survey, 研究員
DIETEL Chris U.S.Geological survey, 研究員
CHOUET Berna 米国地質調査所, 研究員
FUJITA Eisuke NIED, 地震予知研究センター, 研究員
GYODA Noriya ERI,Univ. of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (00153263)
NISHIMURA Yuichi Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ., 理学部, 助手 (20208226)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (50178985)
OIKAWA Jun ERI,Univ. of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (40262084)
YAMAOKA Koshun School of Science, Univ. of Nagoya, 理学部, 助教授 (70183118)
FUKAO Yoshio ERI,Univ. of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
BERNARD A. Chouet U.S.Geological survey
STEPHEN R. M Univ. of Alaska, Research P
PAUL G. Okub Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, Research G
CHRIS Dietel U. S. Geolog. Survey, Operationa
BERNARD A. C U. S. Geolog. Survey, Geophysici
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Hawaii Island / Kilauea volcano / Seismic observation / Array observation / Volcanic earthquake / Volcanic tremor / Long-period earthquake / プ-オ- |
| Research Abstract |
We made an experiment during January 8,1996 to February 10 in the summit area of Kilauea volcano, Hawaii, which consisted of deployment of dense arrays of seismographs in three configurations which recorded simultaneously . All were arranged to optimally record earthquakes that occur beneath the summit caldera of Kilauea. The first array was a seismic antenna of 31 3-component instruments arranged in a semi-circle, with a spacing of about 50 m between arcs of stations. The collected signals from the antenna can be tuned to look at the passage of seismic waves across the network. The second component was an array of two circular rings, an inner ring of 8 3-component stations with a diameter of 2 km and an outer ring of 16 3-component stations with a diameter of 4 km, plus one station at the center. This configuration provided excellent azimuthal converage for events occurring near the center of the array. The third part of the array was a dense line of 48 mostly vertical instruments extending to the SSE from the center of the network. The spacing between these instruments was 35 m, chosen to assure wave coherence. This dense linear array was designed to study wave transmission as a function of distance. The principal goal of the experiment was to record volcanic tremor and volcanic earthquakes. The tremor signal was mostly weak during the recording period, except for a 4-hour long swarm on February 1. However, during the experiment hundreds of earthquakes were counted from the HVO network, with numerous earthquakes that occurred beneath other parts of Hawaii Island. Indeed, the data loggers recorded many earthquakes including several long-period volcanic earthquakes and tremor.