Electrical potential measurement by ocean cable network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniv.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UTADA Hisashi  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUVSHINOV Alexey  Inst.Geoelectromag.Rad., Russian Academy of Sciences, 主任研究員
PANKRATOV Oleg  Inst.Geoelectromag.Rad., Russian Academy of Sciences, 主任研究員
ZHAO Guo-Zu  Geological Inst., State Seismological Bureau, China, 教授
CHAVE Alan  Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, 主任研究員
KOGA Momoki  Faculty of Science, Univ.Ryukyus, 理学部, 助教授 (50153515)
TANAKA Yoshikazu  Fuculty of Science, Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (00025420)
YUMOTO Kiyofumi  Fuculty of Science, Kyushu Univ., 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
HAMANO Yozo  Dept.Earth and Planet.Physics, Univ.Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011709)
SHIMIZU Hisayoshi  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.Tokyo, 地震研究所, COE非常勤研究員
UESHIMA Makoto  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (70242154)
SATO Toshinori  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (70222015)
KASAHARA Junzo  Earthquake Research Institute, Univ.Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (70012953)
GUOーZU Zhao  国家地震局地質研究所, 教授
ALEXEY Kuvsh  ロシア科学アカデミー, 主任研究員
ALAN Chave  Woods Hole海洋研究所, 主任研究員
OREG Pankrat  ロシア科学アカデミー, 主任研究員
VANYAN Leon  ロシア科学アカデミー, 教授
MEDZHITOV R  ロシア科学アカデミー, 教授
木下 肇  海洋科学技術センター, 深海研究部, 研究員 (10110347)
行武 毅  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (90012898)
VANYAN L.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 教授
MEDZHITOV R.  太平洋海洋研究所, 教授
CHAVE A.  WoodsHole海洋研究所, 主任研究員
LARSEN J.  NOAA海洋環境研究所, 研究員
HELSLEY C.  ハワイ大学, 教授
BUTLER R.  IRISオーシャンケーブル, 所長
竹松 正樹  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50038535)
淡路 敏之  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40159512)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssubmarine cable network / geomagnetic field variations / electrical conductivity structure / western Pacific / Kuroshio flux / induction effect / toroidal magnetic field / core-mantle boundary / secular variations / 潮汐変動 / 電位差観測 / フィリピン海プレート / 電気伝導度 / 電位差変動 / 長期間観測 / 永年変化 / 外核 / ネットワーク / 流量の変動 / 中心核 / 地磁気永年変化
Research Abstract
This three-year project has been carried out for the purpose of constructing a submarine cable network to measure electrical potential variations in the Pacific. For the first and second years, recording systems were installed at the international cable landing stations at Guam, Ninomiya, Okinawa, and Nakhodka. Observations of geomagnetic field variations have been also made at Guam, Vladivostok, and Muntinlupa.
Using the data thus obtained, analyzes were carried out to study the electrical conductivity structure of the mantle in the western Pacific region. One-dimensional analysis indicated a presence of a highly conducting layr at about 150 km depth. A thin sheet modeling technique was applied to evaluate the effect of major surface heterogeneity such as ocean-continent distribution.
At period range longer than several hours, induction effects by water flow across the cable become dominant in the measured voltage. A study on the time variation in Kuroshio flux has been done by using the cable voltage data between Okinawa and Taiwan where Kuroshio flows into East China Sea through a narrow channel.
A simple theoretical work was done to calculate the induction effect on the electromagnetic variations originated from the Earth's core through the conducting mantle. This calculation showed that the electric field variations measured on the Earth's surface includes a component corresponding to the toroidal mode of the geomagnetic field variations which can never be observed by magnetic measurements. The calculation suggested that short term secular variations of a few decades' periods may be observed only by a cable voltage measurement. It also implied that a cable network may reveal not only the intensity but also information on the spatial distribution of the toroidal magnetic field near the core-mantle boundary.