Activities and Origin of Hotspot Volcanoes in Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEOKA Ichiro  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo Professor., 地震研究所, 教授 (30011745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Jun  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (40262084)
YASUDA Atsushi  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助手 (70222354)
UTO Kozo  Division of Geochemistry, Geological Survey of Japan, 地殻化学部, 主任研究官
YAMAOKA Koshun  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (70183118)
NOHDA Susumu  Faculty of General Education, Kyoto-Sangyo University, 教養部, 教授 (30065841)
TATSUMI Yoshiyuki  Dept. Earth and Planet. Sci., Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (40171722)
KOYAGUCHI Takehiro  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80178384)
NAKADA Setsuya  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 助教授 (60128056)
FUJII Toshitsugu  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
IDA Yoshiaki  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 教授 (30013535)
金子 隆之  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (90221887)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReunion Island / Mauritius Island / Rodrigues Island / Hotspot / Piton de la Fournaise / Piton des Neiges / Volcanic activity / Indian Ocean / 火山 / ピトン・ド・ラ・フルネ-ズ火山 / ピトン・ド・ネージュ火山 / 火山岩 / 超塩基性捕獲岩 / かんらん石斑晶
Research Abstract
(1) Before we started the preliminary survey of the Reunion and Mauritius Island in 1994, we had visited the scientists of the IPGP (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris) and got sufficient information directly on the sites of rocks which we wanted to collect and others. Further, we surveyed the Reunion Island from the air by a helicopter. Through the survey in 1994 and 1995, we could collect almost all kinds of samples which we want to get from the Reunion, Mauritius and Rodrigues Islands. They cover samples which range in space and time and include basalts with olivine phenocrysts and ultramafic nodules.
(2) Three of our group surveyed the Rodrigues Island in 1995 and found that the geology in this island is different between the eastern and western parts and the center of volcanic activity seems to have moved from the west to the east. The magmas do not seem to have been originated from the ridge system.
(3) Through the cooperative works with the scientists of the IPGP,as a volcanophysical study, we investigated the coda Q and found that it depends on the frequency of seismic waves. The coda Q around the Piton de la Fournaise volcano has been found to be identical with those of the island are and collisional regions. The time-sequence analysis has revealed that the rhythm of volcanic eruption for the Piton de la Fournase volcano and Mt. Fuji is controlled by a simpler system than those of Izu-Oshima and Miyake-jima volcanoes.
(4) For collected samples, thin sections were prepared and petrological, mineralogical, chemical and isotope analyzes including K-Ar dating are undertaken. After we accumulate such data, we will discuss the characteristics and origin of the Reunion hotspot.