Distribution characteristics of mineral deposits in Yunnan, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 みん  雲南省梁河県, 副知事
丁 俊  雲南省地質科学研究所, 所長
LUO Junlie  Yunnan Bureau of Geology and Mines, Prof., 教授
孟 憲国  曁南大学, 生物工程系, 助教授
趙 鵬大  中国地質大学, 学長教授
SATO Kohei  Geological Survey of Japan, Senior Researcher, 地質調査所, 主任研究官
TAKAGI Hideo  Waseda University, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60154754)
KOBAYASHI Shoichi  Kurashiki University of Art and Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 産業科学技術学部, 助教授 (20109739)
ITAYA Tetsumaru  Okayama University of Sciences, Prof., 自然科学研究所, 教授 (60148682)
KANEDA Hiroaki  The university of Tokyo, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10092181)
ZHAO Min  Lianghe County, Yunnan, Vice-director
DING Jun  Yunnan Institute of Geological Sciences, Director
MENG Xianguo  Jinan University, Assoc.Prof.
ZHAO Pengda  China University of Geosciences, President and Prof.
莫 宣学  中国地質大学, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsYunnan / Resources / Gold / Assessment / Grade-tonnage / Ore value / Polymetallic / Ore type / GPS / 亜鉛 / GPS / 位置決め / 地形図 / 鉱物 / 山岳地帯 / 衛星画像
Research Abstract
The availability of GPS (Global Positioning System) has been examined in three areas. The first is a fixed point. Measured values are scattered within 100 m from the true position. The second area was selected because topographic maps (1/25000) are published. Each GPS value was compared with the position given from a topographic map. The deviation is within 300 m. The third area is Yunnan Province, southwestern China, where foreigners are prohibited to use topographic maps. The accuracy was checked by the reproducibility. When 4 satellites were found in wide areas, values were scattered in a circle whose diameter was 200 m. When 4 satellites were found in narrow areas, the diameter was 500 m. When only 3 satellites were found, the diameter was 1000 m. The result suggests that the GPS can provide location data with the accuracy enough to regional geoscience discussions.
An ore value-tonnage diagram has been proposed for assessing mineral resources. Diagrams of W+Mo, and Pb+Zn deposits show a good linearity between ore value and logarithms of cumulative ore tonnage. Diagrams of the massive sulfide, orthomagmatic, placer, porphyry, replacement, and stratabound types are also linear. It is assumed, therefore, that deposits of each of these commodities and these types belong to a single population. In contrast, the ore value-tonnage relations of all the deposits analyzed here is approximated by the combination of two exponential functions. The same feature is seen for deposits of the Cu+W+Mo, Cu+Pb+Zn, and Au+Ag commodities, and of the vein and unconformity-related types. This suggests that deposits belonging to each of such categories are divided into the high and low value groups.