A comparative study of materials flows between seagrss-and seaweed-based ecosystemes in tropical lagoon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Isao  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Teruhisa  ORI.Univ.of Tokyo, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60215390)
POLLARD P.C  Department of Chemical Engineering and Microbiology, The Univ.of Queensland, 研究員
YAMAMURO Masumi  Department of Marime Geology, Geological Survey of Japan, 地質調査所, 研究官
SUZUKI Takao  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ.Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10124588)
MINAGAWA Masao  Hokkaido Univ.Associate Professor, 地球環境科学, 助教授 (10250507)
KUNII Hidenobu  Fuculty of Science, Shimane Univ.Associate Professor, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (70161651)
AIOI Keiko  ORI.Univ.of Tokyo, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (90107459)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  ORI.Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10161895)
IIZUMI Hitoshi  Hokkaido National Fisheries Institute, Section Head, 北海道区水産研究所, 室長 (00159550)
NOJIMA Satoshi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu Univ.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30112288)
MUKAI Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00013590)
NISHIHIRA Moritaka  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004357)
POLLARD P.  Department of Chemical Engineering and m, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHalimeda / tropical lagoon / symbiotic system / seagrass / herbivores fish / nitrogen fixation / nutrients / nitrogen cycle / stable isotope / 熱帯藻場 / 海藻生態系 / 熱帯礁湖 / 海草藻場 / 海藻藻場 / 生元素循環 / 底性生物 / 底性藍藻 / 堆積物 / デトリタス食物連鎖
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to evaluate the cycling of carbon and nitrogen and their coupling with the metabolisms of biological communities in seagrass beds and in seaweeds in tropical lagoon. We made an extensive field observation in the tropical lagoon located at south of Suva, Fiji from 1994-1996. In the lagoon, there is a dense Syringodium seagress bed and also Halimeda population around the seagrass bed. Following are the some outcomes from the field survey.
(1) Combing with the available data of aero-photographs and our field observation, the seagrass bed near the Dravuni Island expanded their size to about 6 times during the last 20 years. This increase in size was also confirmed for the latest 3 years field observation, indicating 22m expansion of seagrass bed to the shore side. The island has a population of some 100 peoples, which is rather stable during the last 20 years. But, the village equipped water supply system from the well about 5-6 years ago. Possible reason for th … More e seagrass increase is the change of nutrients load from the island due to the increase of water usage.
(2) Together with the change of seagrass bed, we found the change of epibenthic community distribution such as Ascidians and Lagenophyra. Some of those animals harbor symbiotic alage, which are significant primary producers in the tropical lagoon. The symbiotic character of those animals seems to be important factor controlling the small scale distribution with in seagrass bed and Halimeda communities.
(3) Stable isotope analyzes of 15-N and 13-C in various biological communities and suspended organic materials in the seagrass bed and its vicinity gave some interesting insight of food web structure in this ecosystem. Using the significant difference in both 13-C and 15-N rations in seagrass and their epiphytic algae, which are partially due to the nitrogen fixation by blue green algae, filamentous algae was suggested as a primary food source of epibenthic and other benthic animals. Active nitrogen fixation by filamentous blue green was also confirmed experimentally using C2H2 method. Less