Paleoanthropological Research in Southern Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUWA Gen  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 大学院理学系研究科, 助教授 (50206596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASFAW Berhane  Paleoanthropology Laboratory National Museum of Ethiopia, Senior Expert, 古人類部門, 主任研究員
BEYENE Yonas  Paleoanthropology Laboratory National Museum of Ethiopia, Senior Expert, 古人類部門, 主任研究員
SAEGUSA Haruo  Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences Himeji Institute of Technology,, 自然環境科学研究所, 助手 (70254456)
KATO Shigehiro  Department of Earth Sciences, Hyogo Museum of Nature and Human Activities Curato, 地球科学部, 研究員
NAGAOKA Shinji  Faculty of Education, Nagasaki University, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80244028)
NAKAYA Hideo  Faculty of Education, Kagawa University, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20180424)
SILESHI SEMA  米国ニュージャージー大学, ラットガーズ校, 研究員
BERHANE Asfa  エチオピア国立博物館, 古人類部門, 主任研究員
YONAS Beyene  エチオピア国立博物館, 古人類部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshuman evolution / East Africa / Australopithecus / early Homo / biostratigraphy / Acheulean / アラストラロピテクス / 年代学
Research Abstract
This project was primarily based on field and laboratory research in Ethiopia, with the aim of 1) recovering homnind, faunal and artifact remains from the early Pleistocene deposits of Konso, and 2) discussing their significance in the interpretation of hominid evolution and adaptation. In the 94 and 95 seasons, we have conducted 189 days of research, the results of which are summarized below.
Geological work consisted of 1) establishing the chronostratigraphic framework of the study area, and 2) providing support to archeological excavations. In two field seasons, approximately 360 sections were logged, 300 tuff samples taken for laboratory comparisons, 15 tuff samples taken for Ar/Ar dating, and 32 samples (clay, calcite, diatomite) taken for preliminary paleoenvironmental evaluations. The fossiliferous early Pleistoene sequence is over 200 meters thick, with at least 26 different tuffs occurring within the combined section. We have preliminary Ar/Ar dates ranging from 1.3 to 1.9 myr.
Paleontological collecting were undertaken primarily at 7 of the 17 localities defined by the project. Over 4000 identifiable specimens were recovered, including 7 hominid specimens. Eight orders, 21 families and at least 34 genera are represented in the mammalian assemblage. These faunal remains can mostly be allocated to 3 stratigraphic zones. The assemblage from the lower strata contains archaic species known from around 2 myr, while the mid to upper levels yield taxa characteristic of East African sites of circa 1.5 myr. Further biochronological analysis is forthcoming.
Archeological excavations were conducted at KGA4, KGA8 and KGA10. Excavations at KGA10 focussed on sampling multiple locations of a single horizon in a landscape approach. Excavations at KGA4 and KGA8 were intended to expose rich early Acheulean assemblages. Both activities will be continued to further obtain primary data relevant to the understanding of early hominid behavior.