| Project/Area Number |
06041030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Hideaki Department of Botany, The University Museum, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 総合研究資料館, 助教授 (20004450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武 素功 中国科学院, 昆明植物研究所, 教授
NORDNESTAM B スウェーデン自然史博物館, 顕花植物部, 部門長
SUBEDI Mahendra Department of Plant Resources, 植物研究所, 研究官
IKEDA Hiroshi Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, 系統分類研究部, 学芸員
AMANO Makoto Natural History Museum & Institutes, Chiba, 植物学研究科, 学芸研究員 (70250149)
MIYAMOTO Futoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture, 農学部, 講師 (00241092)
AKIYAMA Shinobu National Science Museum, 植物研究部, 研究官 (50196515)
WAKABAYASHI Michio Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (50087152)
KIKUCHI Takao Gifu University, 附属流域環境センター, 教授 (00004383)
WU Su-gong Kunming Institute of Botany
NORDENSTAM Bertil Swedish Museum of Natural・History
RAJBHANDARI K.R. ネパール森林, 植物研究所, 研究官
塚谷 裕一 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (90260512)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | alpine Himalaya / floristic comparison / alpine flora / alpine vegetation / species diversity / cytology / polyploidy / Arabidopsis / 高山帯 / ヒマラヤ / 植物相 / 分類学 / 植物 / 生物地理学 / ネパール / 中国 |
| Research Abstract |
The floristic connection between Himalaya and the arctic regions through the central Asiatic highland was supported by the distribution pattern and/or the presence of common or corresponding species with the arctic regions. A term "Central Asiatic Highland Corridor" was proposed to a pass way for the migration of the flora between the arctic regions and the Himalayas as well as E Tibet and SW China. As the result a comparative studies of flora and vegetation it was revealed that : 1) There are numerous number of common genera between Himalaya and the arctic regions. But the species composition of floras of both regons is quite different. There are very few common species between them. 2) The vegetation types found in the arctic regions were greatly different from those found in Himalaya. 3) Cytologically various polyploids were found in the genera which are diversified in both Himalaya and the arctic regions. During our taxonomic studies we found several new taxa in Juncus, Potentilla, Gentiana and others.