Red Tides and Their Environmental Impacts in WESTPAC Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Yasuwo  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Univ. of Tokyo Associate Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (10165318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HO Kin-Chung  Environment Protection Agency, Hong Kong, 主任研究官
LOESSENER Fernando  Faculty of Science, San Carlos University of Guatemala, 助教授
ISHAK Ismail Bin  Fisheries Research Institute, Saba Malaysia, 主任研究官
WISESSANG Suchana  Facutly of Agriculture, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand, 助教授
QI Yu-zao  Institute of Hydrobiology, Jinan University, China, 教授
NOOR Normawa  マレーシア農科大学科学環境学部, 助手
MARASIGAN Ar  フィリピン大学水産学部養殖研究所, 助教授
PRASENO Djoko P.  Research and Development Cener for Oceanology, Indonesia, 研究官
CORRALES Rhodora  Marine Science Institute, University of the Philippines, 助教授
GONZALES Cie  フィリピン水産資源局, 主任研究官
KOIKE Kazuhiko  School of Fisheries Sciences, Kitasato University, 水産学部, 助手 (30265722)
IWATSUKI Yukio  Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (60213302)
OKAMOTO Ken  Faculty of Agriculture, the University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (20160715)
OGATA Takehiko  School of Fisheries Sciences, Kitasato University, 水産学部, 助教授 (00104521)
MATSUOKA Kazumi  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Nagasaki University, 教養部, 教授 (00047416)
ISHIMARU Takashi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, 助教授 (90114371)
KODAMA Masaaki  School of Fisheries Sciences, Kitasato University, 水産学部, 教授 (40050588)
OCHI Tadashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (00035990)
GONZALES Cieltito L.  Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, the Philippines
NOOR Normawaty Md.  Fac. of Science and Environ. Studies, Malaysia Agric. Univ.
MARASIGAN Arnulfo N.  College of Fishereis, the University of the Philippines
KINーCHUNG Ho  香港, 環境保全局, 主任研究官
SERGIO Hurta  グァテマラ公衆衛生局, 研究官
TING Thian M  マレーシア サバ水産局, 主任研究官
SUCHANA Wise  タイ チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
QURAISYIN Ad  インドネシア国立海洋研究所, 研究官
YU Zao.Qi  中国 ジナン大学藻類学研究所, 教授
CIELITO Conz  フィリピン水産資源局, 主任研究官
多田 邦尚  香川大学, 農学部, 助手 (80207042)
井上 博明  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (40223268)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRed Tide / Toxic Plankton / Toxic Dinoflagellate / Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning / Guatemala / Indonesia / Thailand / Malaysia / Philippines / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
Cooperative field surveys on distribution of harmful plankton, fish and shell-fish and occurrence of poisoning were conducted to clarify the blooming and expansion mechanisms of the harmful plankton in Guatemala and Asian countries. In July 1995, a scientific meeting was held with scientists of these countries to develop and standardize technique.
At Puerto Quezales of the Pacific coast of Guatemala, a dense bloom of the harmful dinoflagellate, Cochlodinium polykrikoides, was found. Plankton and cyst of the toxic strain of Pyrodnium bahamense were found in the Pacific coast, whereas those of possibly non-toxic strain in the Atlantic coast. They differ in their shape, but physiologically similar in growing slowly in enriched sea-water medium, requiring soil-extract.
In eastern Indonesia, P.bahamense was found to make blooms at Kao Bay of Halmahera Island and Ambon Bay of Ambon Island. Resting cysts of the species were detected in both bays. The bays were near to Papua New Guinea, where P.bahamense bloomed for the first time in Asian waters. The finding of the species in the eastern Indonesia is important to clarify spreading route of the species, and continuous survey in wider area is thought to be necessary. In western Indonesia P.bahamense was found in Jakarta Bay and Bangka Island.
At shrimp ponds in Indonesia and Thailand, the toxic dinoflagellate, Alexandrium minutum, was found to bloom and kill shrimps. But mechanism of the mass mortality has not been clarified yet.
Along Malaysian coast of Malacca Strait, two toxic dinoflagellates, Gymnodinium catenatum and Alexandrium tamiy av anichii bloomed and might cause PSP poisoning occurred in 1993.
In Philippijnes P.bahamense recurred for more than ten years with PSP cases of more than 2000 patients including 170 fatal ones. Accumulation of DSP toxin produced by Dinophysis in shellfish was confirmed for the first time in tropical countries.