Comparative Studies on Takayasu arteritis in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Med.& Dent.University
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Fujio  Tokyo Med.& Dent.University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40013958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GRANDOS Juli  国立循環器研究所, 助教授
PARK Y.B.  Seoul National University Hospital, Prof., 医学部, 助教授
HOFFMAN G.S.  Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Professor, 教授
REYESーLOPEZ ペドロエー  国立循環器研究所(メキシコ), 教授
ROSENTHAL Talma  The Chaim Sheba Medical Center, Professor, シバ・メディカルセンター・医学部, 教授
ARNETT F.C.  The Univ.of Texas, Professor, 医学部, 教授
MEHRA N.K.  All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Professor, 研究所, 教授
SHARMA B.K.  Postraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Professor, 研究所, 教授
PREEYACHIL C  チュラロンコーン大学, 医学部, 助教授
SUWANWELA N.  Chulalongkorn University, Professor, 医学部, 教授
KAKUTA Tsunekazu  Tokyo Med.& Dent.University, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30262190)
NOSE Masato  Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70030913)
MATSUBARA Osamu  National Defefense Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107248)
KIMURA Akinori  Tokyo Med.& Dent.University, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
NAGASAWA Toshihiko  Kyorin University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00086505)
NISHIMURA Yasuharu  Kumamoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10156119)
CHARAOENWONGSE P.  Chulalongkorn University, Associate Prof.
REYES-ROPEZ P.A.  Instituto Nacional de Cardiologia, Prof.
GRANDOSE J.  Instituto Nacional de Cardiologia, Associate Prof.
PEDRO A Reye  国立循環器研究所(メキシコ), 教授
FRANK C Arne  メディカルスクール, 医学部, 教授
YACOV Itzcha  カイム, シバ・メディカルセンター・医学部, 教授
N.K Mehra  全インド医科学研究所, 教授
B.K Sharma  チャディングラ大学, 研究所, 教授
NITAYA Suwan  チュラロンコーン大学, 医学部, 教授
Y.B Park  ソウル大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTakayasu arteritis / HLA B52 / HLA B39 / Angiographic finding in TA. / Aortic regurgitation / pulselessness / hypertension / 遺伝要因 / HLAタイピング
Research Abstract
Takayasu arteritis is a chronic vasculitis involving mainly the aorta and its main branches, the cause of which is still in the mist and Japanese government nominated this morbid condition as one of the incurable disease to take care of patients.
Recent studies, however, have been veiling up this morbid condition, among which the genetic factor (s) have been especially focussed as the key of its etiology because species differences is known to be one of its characteristic features. Our population and family studes on HLA typing in patient with Takayasu arteritis revealed a closed linkage with an haplotype of A 24-B52-DR2 and clinical features were confirmed to be intimately related to this haplotype.
The international comparative studies of Takayasu arteritis revealed a close association with B-5 or B52 in Korean. Indian and Mexican patients. At the same time, in this international conference, another characteristics has been interested. In Japan, many patients have been involved in asce … More nding aorta and/or aortic arch causing the characteristic clinical features of pulselessness, oph thalmic disorder and/or aortic regurgitation. On the contrary, patients in South East countries and South American countries come to hospital with hypertensive disorders and it was found they are mainly involved in abdomtal aorta causing renovascular hypertension. This different clinical feature has made us run to have two international surveis. One is the clinical survey of angiographic studies under the new criteria of angiographic findings to compare among countries. Another survey is to confirm the association of HLA B-39 because in Japanese survies on HLA studies we found a statistically significant high frequency of B-39 in patients of Takayasu arteritis, as compared with healthy controls. However, as compared with the frequency of B52 in Takayasu arteritis, it is too small number of patients to speculate its association to the etiology.
It is known that frequency of B39 is larger in Amerindians and indian peoples as compared with that in Japanese. Comparative studies of HLA B-39 and clinical significances among countries have just started since 1996.
Further fruitful results have been much expected. Less