| Project/Area Number |
06041035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
KAWADA Junzo Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50107835)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KABORE Oger Sound archives, National Center of Scientific Research, Ouagadougou (Burkina Fas, 研究員
GARBA Mahaman Center for Formation and Promotion of Music, Niamey (Niger) Director, 所長
NKETIA Kwabena International Center for African Music and Dance, University of Ghana, Legon (Gh, アフリカ音楽舞踊センター, 所長
SUZUKI Hiroyuki Faculty of General Education, Kokushikan University.Lecturer, 法学部, 講師 (20276447)
MAJIMA Ichiro Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa.Assistant, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助手 (10251563)
NAKAMURA Yusuke Faculty of General Education, University of Tokyo Lecturer, 教養学部, 講師 (60237443)
TAKAKI Keiko Faculty of International Studies, Obirin University.Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (60211330)
HORIUCHI Masaki Faculty of International Studies, Hiroshima City University.Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (10209281)
TSUKADA Kenichi Faculty of International Studies, Hiroshima City University.Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00227365)
OGER Kabore ウカドゥグ国立科学技術研究センター, 研究員
MAHAMAN Garb ニジェール, 音楽養成促進センター, 顧問
KAWABENA Nke ガーナ大学, アフリカ音楽舞踊センター, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | sound culture / Africa / Sound communication / oral tradition / emic understanding of culture / return of the fruits / cultural anthropology / musical anthropology / Mask courtesy / ハウサとマンデ / 記譜法 / 聞きなし / ベルベル / ス-フィー教団 / アビジャン / 都市の音楽 / 儀礼音楽 / マグレブ / サハラ以南アフリカ / 口承記譜法 / ラジオ放送 / 仮面儀礼 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims to study the sound communication in several societies of africa, in its socio-cultural context and in comparative perspective, under the new concept of "sound culture". The sound culture includes the so-called music in the narrow sense, spoken language and oral traditions, as well as various systems of transmission of message by means of instrumental sounds like "drum language", widely used in Africa. For this purpose, in the first year the investigators participating in this project, specialists of cultural anthropology or musical anthropology, carried out their field work in Tunisia, Morocco, Mali, Niger, Brukina Faso, Ivory Coast, Ghana and Zambia, in collaboration with researchers of this domain in each country. Two of these African researchers, of international fame, Dr.Oger kabore (Burkina Faso) and Dr.Mahaman Garba (Niger) contributed their paper to our collective report. In the second year of our project, with the materials of the field research, the participants investigators examined their analysis on widely varied subjects of their research, such as the sound culture of the Stambali rites in Tunisia, or the reggae in the street culture of Abidjan, wrote a collective report in French or in Enghlish, in order to give back the fruits of our research to the people of each African country, at the same time to receive critical remarks and comments from the researchers of this domain in the world. Thus, by the exchange of ideas of international scale, we wish to develop and elaborate the researches in the framwork of this new concept of "sound culture".