| Project/Area Number |
06041036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Motoki ILCAA,Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10014507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETOGUCHI Ritsuko Daitoubunnka University, 外国語学部, 教授 (90054858)
HANATO Masahiro Touhoku University, 文学部, 教授 (60107175)
王 鐘翰 中国 中央民族大学, 教授
HIGA Minoru Housei university, 沖縄文化研究所, 所長 (50061221)
CHOB Kacha-Ananda Institute of minorities(Thailand), 副所長
BIRA Shangdaryn Academy of Mongolia(Mongolia), 会員
TSUMAGARI Toshiro otaru shoka University, 言語センター, 助教授 (80113588)
尹 紹亭 中国 雲南省民族博物館, 副館長
UEZATO Kenichi Ryukyu University, 法文学部, 教授 (50101457)
SHINTANI Tadahiko ILCAA,Tokyo university of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90114800)
NISHIZAWA Haruhiko Musashi Universty, 人文学部, 助教授 (80218148)
FUJIMOTO Yukio Toyama University, 人文学部, 教授 (70093458)
UDONO Tomotsugu Aichi kenritsu University, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90137076)
KATO Naoto Nihon University, 文理学部, 助教授 (90130468)
CHRISTIAN Danicls ILCAA,Tokyo University of foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30234553)
TAKEUCHI Fusaji Gakushuyin University, 文学部, 助教授 (30179618)
MINEGISHI Makoto ILCAA Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20190712)
NAKAMI Tatsuo ILCAA Tokyo University of foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20134752)
SHIBA Yoshinobu International Christian University, 教養学部, 教授 (00039950)
UMEDA Hiroyuki ILCAA Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (20014459)
OOE Takao ILCAA,Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50014460)
KURIHARA Hirohide ILCAA,Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (30195557)
WANG Zhong-han Central Minority University
YIN Shao-ting Yunnan museum(China)
王 錘翰 中国 中央民族大学, 教授
王 鍾翰 中央民族大学(中国), 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Communication / Cultural change / ethnic group / Social change / Social Mobility / Han-Chinese / traditional culture / cultural influence / East Asia / China / Minority / 農業技術 / 言語変化 / 社会変容 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is for the study of linguistic communication system, social mobility and socio-cultural changes of East Asia. China consists of the Han-Chinese and many ethnic groups. These ethnic groups, while they are striving to main tain their own traditional cultures, their society and their cultures are having tremendous changes under the social mobility in recent years. It is also true that the cultures of ethnic minority groups have influenced and helped to shape Han-Chinese culture as we know it today. This research project attempts to explore the synchronic and diachronic interactions among Han-Chinese and minority groups, as well as to examine the nature of each groups culture. This projects also addresses the question of what China is from the perspective of linguistics. It examines the range of dialects and inter relations with other languages.