Project/Area Number |
06041041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Masanori Faculty of social sciences, Hitotsubashi University Assoc.Prof., 社会学部, 助教授 (10155640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
チョルズ ジョシュクン アムステルダム外国人研究センター, 研究員
HAZAMA Yasushi Institute of Developing Economies Researcher, 地域研究部, 研究員
ADACHI Noriko Faculty of Commerce Keio University Assoc.prof., 商学部, 助教授 (70202637)
ADACHI Nobuhiko College of Arts and sciences, University of Tokyo Assoc.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (10175888)
HAYASHI Tooru Institute of language and Culture of Asia and Africa Tokyo University of Foreign, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20173015)
SEKI Keiko Faculty of social sciences, Hitotsubashi University Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (20107155)
YAZAWA Shujiro Faculty of social sciences, Hitotsubashi University Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (20055320)
CORUZ Coskun Amsterdam Center for Foreigners Researcher
ジョシュクン チョルズ アムステルダム外国人研究センター, 研究員
ショシュクン チョルズ アムステルダム外国人センター, 研究員
ルーシェン ケレシュ アンカラ大学, 政治学部, 教授
CEVAT Geray アンカラ大学, 政治学部, 教授
RUSEN Keles アンカラ大学, 政治学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | migrant / Islamic Movement / jus sanguinis / integration / migrant worker / multi culturalism / ethnicity / Turkey / jus soli / イスラム復興(運動) / 外国人問題 / 移民政策 / 汎イスラム主義 / 異文化間教育 / ドイツ / トルコ / トルコ人移民 / ムスリム移民 / イスラム復興運動 / 多民族共生 / 多文化主義 / オランダ |
Research Abstract |
The Turkish migrants in Germany are confronted with contradictory alien policies, which definitely affected their social and cultural existence in Germany, in particular, there was an identity dilemma for second and third generation migrants. To be integrated into German society? To live as a Turk? If the latter, as a secular Kemakist or as a pious and practicing Muslim? These ambivalent alternatives caused segmentation of the migrant society. in general, migrant questions are encountered and raised by the host society. With respect to the Turkish migrants in Germany, the problems indicated by the Germans were, for instance, the threat to the German labor market, the heavy burden on the social welfare system, and the deterioration in education standards. However, problems which migrants encountered are usually invisible to the host society. In particular, the socio-political structure of ethnic discrimination was not seriously discussed unless tragic events, like the murders by Neo-Nazi groups in Molln and Solingen, occurred. At the cost of lives, the host german society finally became aware that circumstances surrounding Turkish migrants in Germany seriously threatened migrant lives. In the last few years, Turks in Germany have noticed that xenophobia is not a socio-psychological issue but legally institutionalized through the alien policies of the Federal Republic of Germany. In this research project, we wanted to establish the veracity of how the realization process of the problems for Turkish migrants occurred, and how they discoered the "wall" between the host and migrant societies which has remained even after the Berlin Wall was removed.