Joint Epidemiological Survey of Temporomandibular Joint Diseases in Honduras Central America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatoshi  Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Yamanashi Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディエス ドゥグラス  ホンデュラス国立自治大学, 歯学部, 助手
BARAHONA Francisco  Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, National University of Honduras Prof, 歯学部, 教授
HONDA Takeshi  Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Fukuoka Dental University Professor, 教授 (60099067)
DIEZ Douglas  Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, National University of Honduras Assi
ディアス ドウーグラス  ホンデュラス国立自治大学, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsskeletal system / adaptive change / temporomandibular disorders / arrising factor / dietary habits / comparative investigation / aboriginal Hondurans / dental attrition / remodeling of the condyl / 顎関節 / 眼窩-下顎枝撮影 / 下顎頭形態 / 歯牙咬耗 / 顎関節症 / 食物摂取
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the relationship between onset of temporomandibular arthrosis and masticatory pattern, we conducted a comparative investigation of Hondurans and Xicaque, who are aboriginal Hondurans and have the same roots as Japanese.
1. Methods and materials : Items investigated were frequency of temporomandibular arthrosis, dietary habits, dental attrition and morphological changes in the mandibular condyle. Subjects studied over two years from 1994 to 1995 were 60 Xicaque and 249 other Hondurans. Among them, 60 temporomandibular joints from the 31 Xicaque, 203 from 123 other Hondurans and 52 from 27 Lenqua were referred to via roentogenography.
2. Results : In terms of dietary habits, 80.5% of Xicaque and 73.9% of other Hondurans prefer soft food, with these figures being roughly the same. 54.5% of the Xicaque and 29.4% of other Hondurans suffer temporomandibulararthrosis, and 22.7% of Xicaque and 4.2% of other Hondurans do not habitually brush their teeth, a considerable difference. In terms of dental attrition, Broca's classification I, II and III ratio were 5 : 7 : 3 for Xicaque, 5 : 4 : 4 for Lenqua and 3 : 8 : 2 for other Hondurans.
In addition, based on preliminary research of 172 temporomandibular joints from American Indian skull/jaw bones owned by smithonian Museum, U.S.A., and the University of Michigan, results were obtained that as the Broca's classification advanced from I to II to III, the more the mandibular condyle morphology changed from round to convex to flat to ultraflat.
The skeletal system, including the temporomandibular joint, of the Xicaque was found through X-rays to be not welldeveloped, compared to that of other Hondurans and Japanese. Remodeling of the condyle tended to be small.