Carrying Capacity of the African Tropical Rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHamamatsu Uiversity School of medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  Faculty of Medicine, Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40101472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エンゴラ オエップ  カメルーン国科学技術省科学技術協力局, 研究員
ACHILLE Biko  カメルーン国, 科学技術省, 研究員
SAWADA Masato  Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 講師 (30211949)
HOSHINO Jirou  College of Liberal arts, Himeji Dokkyou University, 一般教育部, 助教授 (60199479)
KAWAMURA Kyouhei  faculty of Education, Yamanashi University, 教育学部, 教授 (60126646)
CHUJYOU Hiroyoshi  College of International Studies, Chubu University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80207315)
TERASHIMA Hideaki  Faculty of Cultural Sciences, Kobe Gakuin University, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
OYEP Engola  Department of Cooperation of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Tec
BIKOI Achille  Department of Cooperation of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Tec
オエップ エンゴラ  カメルーン国科学技術省, 科学技術協力局, 研究員
BIKOI Achill  カメルーン国, 科学技術省, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCameroon / Congo / tropical rainforest / land-us systems / carrying capacity / sustainable use of forests / forest depletion / hunter-gatherers / slash-and-burn horticulturalists / 民族科学的知識 / 狩猟採集民バカ族 / 農耕民ムバエ族 / 焼畑
Research Abstract
Aiming to find out the ways in which forest dwellers can sustainably use forest resources without their depletion, we conducted a series of field surveys concerning the carrying capacity of the African tropical rainforest.We investigated resource-using activities, land-use systems, ethnoscientific knowledges of plant and animal resources and population dynamics of forest dwellers including two groups of hunter-gatherers, e.g.the Baka and the Aka generally known as pygmies and some groups of slash-and-burn horticulturalists and productivity of some natural or cultivated food resources in southern Cameroon where a drier type of rainforests predominants and northern Congo where a more humid type of rainforests predominants from 1994 to 1996. Besides above items, we researched the physical and physiological condition of the Baka hunter-gatherers living in south Cameroon in 1996. We are examining the capacity of the african rainforest based on these data.