Comparative Study of Euro-American Ainu Collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya Uiversity
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Yoshinobu  Nagoya Univeristy Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (40111091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FITZHUGH W.W  米国立自然史博物館, 極北研究センター, 所長
NIIMI Michiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助手 (10262065)
DERIHA Koji  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40142088)
KIRIKAE Hideo  Hokkai Gakuen University, 教養部, 助教授 (20205040)
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro  National Museum of Japanese History, 考古研究部, 助教授 (70145580)
SASAKI Toshikazu  Tokyo National Museum, 資料部・第二研究室, 室長 (80132702)
FTIZHUGH William W  Arctic Stucies Center, Smithsonian Institution
KENDALL L.  アメリカ自然史博物館, 人類学部門, 学芸員
POSTER A. G  ブルックリン美術館, 東洋美術部門, 学研員
KATZ A. H  ペンシルバニア大学, 博物館・大洋州部門, 研究員
FITZHUGH W.  米国国立自然史博物館, 極北研究所, 所長
KREINER Jos  ドイツ日本研究所, 研究員
POSTER A.G.  ブルックリン美術館, 東洋美術部門, 学芸員
KATZ A.H.  ペンシルバニア大学, 博物館・大洋州部門, 研究員
OELSCHELEGER エッチ.デー  ドイツ日本研究所, 研究員
KREINER J.  ドイツ日本研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAinu Culture / Ainu Material Culture / North Pacific Area / Northern Culture / Material Culture / Northern Ethnology / Ainu Collections / Museum Collecions / アイヌ研究史 / 北方文化研究
Research Abstract
Frederick Starr's Ainu collections and related documents, which are now stored at the Brooklyn Museum, Logan museum of anthropology (Beloit College), State Historica Society of wisconson, University of Chicago Library, and University of Oregon (Library, Art Museum and State Museum of Natural History on its campus), are one of the largest and most important in the world. We regard it as a matter of urgency to publish all sorts of information his Ainu collections in the very near future.
Comparisons of Euro-American Ainu collections tell us interesting historical episodes on why European scholars became interested in Ainu studies as well as collections of Ainu specimens. After Franz von Siebold's monumental works, the Ainu were regarded as a possible case of "Noble Savages, " "Lost Europeans" or "Vanishing Hunter-gatherers" and this intelectual trend spurred scholars to visit the Ainu and to secure their material culture. Around the mid-19th century, the so-called "Ainu=Caucasoid" hypothe … More sis gave more influences to Euro-American scholars, who were basically trained in natural history, and they continued to build Ainu collections. This trend came to an end with the World War I (1914-18). It is a regretful fact that Japanese scholars started Ainu researches and nuseum collections only after the WWI,aftre Ainu traditional village life was changed on a large scale.
Arctic Studies Center, Smithsonian Institution, has begun preparations for an Ainu special exhibit on the basis of our research results. We think it one of the best ways to make research results available both to concerned north americans and Japanese. finally, Euro-American scholars, who are interested in Northern Cultures, highly regard our current research projectas the first trial to accumulate all the information on museum collections of one particular ethnic group, and we are confident our project would be a model for them to proceed the Jesup II project, which will be launched at the American Museum of Natural History. Less