Chemistry of Stratospheric Ozone in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  Nagoya Univ., Solar Terr.Env.Lab professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURCRAY D.g.  University of Denver, Dep.of Phys.professor, 物理学科, 教授
PYLE J.  University of Cambridge, Dep.of Chem.professor, 化学科, 教授
MATTHEWS W.a.  National Inst.Water and Atmos.Director, 大気部門長
AIMEDIEU P.  Service d' Aeronomie, CNRS Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
OELHAF H.  Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
SCHMIDT U.  Inst.of Chem.Dynamics of the Geosphere Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
SASANO Yasuhiro  National Inst.Env.Res.Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (90124346)
SHIBASAKI Kazuo  Kokugakuin Univ., Fac.of Lit. Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00178899)
SUZUKI Katsuhisa  Yokohama National Univ., Fac.of Edu.professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60011764)
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab Assistant, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (20217722)
KOIKE Makoto  Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab Assistant, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
SHIBATA Takashi  Nagoya Univ.Solar Terr.Env.Lab Associate professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
OELHAF H.  ドイツ原子核研究センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStratospheric ozone / Reactive nitrogen / Aerosol / Volcanic eruption / Heterogeneous reaction / Midlatitude / Arctic / Polar vortex / 気球実験
Research Abstract
Total reactive nitrogen (NO_y), nitrous oxide (N_2O), and ozone (O_3) were measured on board a balloon launched from Aire sur 1' Adour (44゚N,0゚W), France on October 12,1994. Generally, NO _y was highly anti-correlated with N _2O and CH_4 at altitudes between 15 and 32 km. Slight departures from linear correlations occurred around 29 km, where N _2O and CH _4 mixing ratios were larger than typical midlatitude values, suggesting horizontal transport of tropical airmasses to northern midlatitudes in a confined altitude region.
Simultaneous balloon-borne measurements of NO _y and N _2O were carried out from Kiruna (68゚N,21゚E) on February 11,1995. The minimum temperature at 465 K was near the type II PSCs formation thresholds from mid-December 1994 through mid-February 1995. NO_y mixing ratios which are expected from the NO _y-N_2O relationship obtained at mid-latitudes were derived. These values were compared with those observed. It has been found that the measured NO _y mixing ratios were much lower than those calculated around 19 km, suggesting strong denitrification.
The NO/NO _y ratios observed on February 11,1995 is much higher than the values calculated from chemistry-trajectory models. We need to understand the cause of this discrepancy.
A new Fourier Transform Spectrometer (FTS) was introduced for the observations in Kiruna. The instrument was tested in Germany in cooperation with the FZK group in January 1996. The FTS was transferred to Kiruna in March 1996 for long term observations of HCl, HF,HNO3, ClONO2, etc. Similar measurements have been made in northern Japan since July 1995. These data set will enable us to understand the chemical processes in the Arctic and midlatitudes.