| Project/Area Number |
06041053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOMURA Shin Dept.of Med.Zool., Nagoya Univ.Sch.Med.professor, 医学部, 教授 (00064832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NGUYEN THI Dung Center for Trop.Dis., Vietnam Researcher, 研究員
NGUYEN THE Dung Center for Trop.Dis., Vietnam Research Director, 研究部長
TRINH KIM Anh Cho Ray Hospital, Vietnam, 院長
CHANSUDA Won 陸軍医科学研究所, 主任研究員
KIMURA Masatsugu Lab.of Biophysics, Osaka City Univ.Med.Sch.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60195378)
YAMAMOTO Naohiko Dept.of Med.Zool., Nagoya Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40220488)
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko Dept.of Med.Zool., Nagoya Univ.Sch.Med.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40115556)
WATAYA Yusuke Fac.of Pharma.Sci., Okayama University professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90127598)
WAKI Seiji Gunma Pref.College Health Sci.professor, 教授 (10056286)
WONGSRICHANALAI Chansuda Armed Forces Res.Inst.Med.Sci., Thailand Chief Researcher
NGUYEN Hoan ホーチミン市熱帯病センター, 研究員
TRAN Tim Hie ホーチミン市熱帯病センター, 副所長
三宅 恭司 愛知県衛生研究所, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Malaria / Vietnam / Plasmodium / Rapid diagnosis / PCR diagnosis / New variant form / Viral diarrhea / Rotavirus / Enterovirus / 新型マラリア原虫 / 卵形マラリア / 下痢症ウイルス |
| Research Abstract |
Malarial survey : In the field survey on malaria in Vietnamese children, a total of 650 cases of malaria positives were detected. 1. In the comparison of the diagnostic results by an acridine orange staining method (AO) with those by a microplate-titer hybridization method (MPH), the latter was much more accurate than the former. However, AO was superior in rapidity and cost effectiveness to MPH. 2. One of Plasmodium ovale infection diagnosed by AO did not hybridize with any probe for four human malaria parasites. By the analysis of the target sequence in the 18S ribosomal RNA gene, this parasite was suggested to be a new variant form of P.ovale. 3. Five cases of P.falciparum identified by AO were negative in MPH.Analysis of the target sequence indicated that in all cases one nucleotide was substituted from G to T at the probe region. The mutated P.falciparum were found from all provinces, suggesting that this new type distributes widely in Vietnam. 4. In investigation of drug-resistant P.falciparum, four cases were identified as artemisinin resistant, but all of them were sensitive against its derivative, artesunate. A commuti-based prospective study on enteric viral infections was conducted in a farm village in Lamdong Province, Vietnam, in a period of July 1994-October 1995, on 116 diarrheal children aged *5 years and on 108 age matched healthy controls. Rotavirus, primarily group A/serotype 4 was detected in 50.9% of diarrheal childlrin. In contrast only 5.6% of healthy children discharged rotavirus, primarily group C of virus. Prevalence of enteroviruses was equal in both group of children : 25% of diarrheal children and 20.3% of healthy controls. Molecular epidemiological studies on the isolated viruses are now in progress.