A Detailed Instrumental Survey of Gandhara Buddhist Temples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06041054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Shoshin  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20027551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Minoru  Kokusai Bunka Gakubu, Ryukoku University, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60201935)
FUNAYAMA Tohru  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (70209154)
OKAMURA Hidenori  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (20183246)
稲本 泰生  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (70252509)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGandhara / Taxila / stupa / masonry / moldings / Dharmarajika / Buddhism / architecture / chronological order / 建築細部 / 石積法 / ストゥーパ / 測量 / 編年 / インド / 伽藍構成
Research Abstract
Main field work for this season were carried out throughout the Buddhist remains in Taxila, Pakistan, from the last ten days of November and the first week of December, while several Indic cave temples around Bombay, Aurangabad, Lunawala were object of minor investigations which were made in the last two weeks of November. The following is the main results of the season :
1. The masonry of the extant circular plinth of the Main Stupa, Dharmarajika, is a later type of the diaper, not the semi-ashlar as Marshall thinks.
2. The staircases do not appear to have been built at the same time as the plinth, but belong to a later modification which took place in the 8th-10th centuries Taxila area.
3. Marshall's hypothesis for the change of masonries in Taxila from the random rubble through diaper to the semi-ashlar is proved. Yet it does not seem feasible to distinguish a transitional type from others, particularly in case of later diaper and early semi-ashlar.
4. Necessary is reevaluation of the masonries in Taxila in order to escape such difficulties. For any further indoor work each masonry with which each shrine and small stupa are faced were photographed with detailed descriptions.
5. Marshall's chronology, abolute or comparative, for Monasteries G,H,and J is now quite doubtful particularly when many baked bricks are found to have been used on the walls of Rooms Ga-Gd which Marshall thinks as the southern parts of Monastery G,the earliest among these monasteries. Use of baked bricks undoubtedly indicate a general posterity of the site.
6. Throughout the Taxila Buddhist precincts including those in the Second Stratum of the Sirkap city, the cross-sections of base moldings were drawn with precise measurements to make a corpus which facilitates not only to supplement the reevaluation of the masonries but also to arrange each temple architecture in chronological order.